State of Tennessee v. David Eric Lambert ( 2020 )
[…] innocence,” a procedure that does not exist in criminal cases. See 
    Goodman, 90 S.W.3d at 561
    .
    -9-
    The Defendant challenges the constitutionality of Code section 39-13-605 on
    grounds that the phrase “when the individual has a reasonable expectation of privacy” is
    vague. Essentially, he is asserting a claim that Code section 39-13-605, due to its
    vagueness, failed to place him on notice that his conduct would violate the statute. The
    trial court concluded that the statute was not unconstitutional.
    At the time of the offense in this case, Code section 39-13-605 provided, in
    pertinent part, as follows:
    (a) It is an offense for a person to knowingly photograph, or cause to
    be photographed an individual, when the individual has a reasonable
    expectation of privacy, without the prior effective consent of the individual,
    or in the case of a minor, without the prior effective consent of the minor’s
    parent or guardian, if the photograph:
    (1) Would offend or embarrass an ordinary person if such person
    appeared in the photograph; and
    (2) Was taken for the purpose of sexual arousal or gratification of
    the defendant.
    (b) As used in this section, unless the context otherwise requires,
    “photograph” means any photograph or photographic reproduction, still or
    moving, or any videotape or live television transmission of any individual.
    (c) All photographs taken in violation of this section shall be
    confiscated and, after their use as evidence, destroyed.
    Tenn.