State of Tennessee v. David Eric Lambert ( 2020 )
[…] consent[.]” Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-13-505(a)(2). The jury here was instructed on the
    statutory definitions for sexual contact and intimate parts. “‘Sexual contact’ includes the
    intentional touching of the victim’s, the defendant’s, or any other person’s intimate parts,
    or the intentional touching of the clothing covering the immediate area of the victim’s,
    the defendant’s, or any other person’s intimate parts, if that intentional touching can be
    reasonably construed as being for the purpose of sexual arousal or gratification[.]” Tenn.
    Code Ann. § 39-13-501(6). “Intimate parts’ includes semen, vaginal fluid, the primary
    genital area, groin, inner thigh, buttock or breast of a human being[.]” Tenn. Code Ann.
    § 39-13-501(2).
    In this case, the Defendant was convicted of the lesser-included offense of attempt.
    The attempt statute defines criminal attempt as follows:
    A person commits criminal attempt who, acting with the kind of