State of Tennessee v. David Eric Lambert ( 2020 )
[…] has no reasonable expectation of privacy in his movements from one place to another.”
    United States v. Knotts, 
    460 U.S. 276
    , 281-82 (1983). The Court has also concluded that
    no reasonable expectation of privacy existed “in areas of the store where the public was
    invited to enter and to transact business.” Maryland v. Macon, 
    472 U.S. 463
    , 469 (1985).
    Accordingly, we conclude that the victim did not have a reasonable expectation of
    privacy under these circumstances pursant to Code section 39-13-605 in effect at the time
    of the Defendant’s conduct.
    3. Character of Photograph. It is an element of the conviction offense that the
    photograph in question “[w]ould offend or embarrass an ordinary person if such person
    appeared in the photograph.” The victim said that the Defendant was a stranger to her,
    that she saw her pants on the Defendant’s phone placed less than a foot away from her
    bottom, and that she observed a “really creepy grin” on the Defendant’s face while he
    was filming her.