State of Tennessee v. David Eric Lambert ( 2020 )
[…] As charged in this case, the elements of the
    offense required the State to show: (1) that the Defendant knowingly photographed the
    victim; (2) that the victim had a reasonable expectation of privacy at the time of being
    photographed and did not provide prior effective consent to being photographed; (3) that
    the photograph would offend or embarrass an ordinary person if such person appeared in
    the photograph; and (4) that the photograph was taken for the purpose of sexual arousal
    or gratification of the Defendant. See Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-13-605(a) (2014).
    “Photograph” as used in this section “means any photograph or photographic
    reproduction, still or moving, or any videotape or live television transmission of any
    individual.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-13-605(b).
    1. Photograph. Examined in the light most favorable to the State, the evidence
    established that the Defendant approached the victim inside the Dollar Tree and stood
    “really close” to her. When she stepped forward, he did as well. She then turned around