State of Tennessee v. Benjamin R. Franklin ( 2020 )
[…] even if we had preferred a different result. See State v. Carter, 
    254 S.W.3d 335
    , 346
    (Tenn. 2008). Those purposes and principles include “the imposition of a sentence justly
    deserved in relation to the seriousness of the offense,” Tennessee Code Annotated section
    40-35-102(1), a punishment sufficient “to prevent crime and promote respect for the law,”
    Tennessee Code Annotated section 40-35-102(3), and consideration of a defendant’s
    “potential or lack of potential for . . . rehabilitation,” Tennessee Code Annotated section
    40-35-103(5). 
    Carter, 254 S.W.3d at 344
    . Ultimately, in sentencing a defendant, a trial
    court should impose a sentence that is “no greater than that deserved for the offense
    committed” and is “the least severe measure necessary to achieve the purposes for which
    the sentence is imposed.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-35-103(2) & (4).
    i)     Facts of the case
    The trial court made extensive findings relative to sentencing. The Defendant’s
    contention regarding evidence of intoxication relates to the sufficiency of the evidence and
    not sentencing.