State of Tennessee v. Charles Thomas Johnson ( 2020 )
[…] to eight years, the offense became eligible for probation in addition to community
    corrections.
    The record reflects that the trial court considered the presentence report, the
    Defendant’s physical and mental conditions, the nature of the offenses, the Defendant’s
    likelihood of rehabilitation, and the evidence presented at the pretrial hearings, the trial,
    and the sentencing hearing. After considering the appropriate sentencing factors, the court
    imposed within-range sentences for the Defendant’s Class B felony convictions. See
    T.C.A. § 40-35-112(a)(2) (2018) (“A Range I sentence . . . [f]or a Class B felony [is] not
    less than eight (8) nor more than twelve (12) years[.]”).
    Relative to the denial of alternative sentencing, the trial court determined that
    confinement was necessary to protect society from the Defendant because of his long
    history of criminal conduct. See
    id. § 40-35-103(1)(A). The
    presentence report reflects