STATE OF TENNESSEE v. SCOTT A. BROWN ( 2020 )
[…] (III: 58) The trial court did note the impact on the victim’s father, but only after proper
    discussion of the aforementioned factors. See Ryan Patrick Broadrick, 
    2018 WL 4203883
    ,
    at *8 (“[W]hen making a decision to place a defendant on the sex offender registry, trial
    courts must consider ‘the facts and circumstances surrounding the offense’ and may
    consider any additional relevant factors.”). We discern no abuse of discretion in the trial
    court’s requiring the Defendant to register as a sex offender.
    CONCLUSION
    1
    Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-13-506(d)(2)(B) provides: “In addition to the punishment
    provided for a person who commits statutory rape for the first time, the trial judge may order, after
    taking into account the facts and circumstances surrounding the offense, . . . that the person be
    required to register as a sexual offender[.]” (emphasis added).
    -5-
    Based on the foregoing authorities and reasoning, we affirm the judgment of the
    trial court.
    ____________________________________
    ALAN E. GLENN, JUDGE
    -6-
    

Document Info

Docket Number: M2019-00988-CCA-R3-CD

Judges: Judge Alan E. Glenn