State of Tennessee v. Kevin Dewayne Golden ( 2020 )
[…] the summer of 2013 because the record establishes that the Defendant had been admitted
    to a residential treatment center during that time period. The Defendant further contends
    that “the record is devoid of any proof establishing that [the Defendant] is not committable
    to an institution for the developmentally disabled or mentally ill or if the interests of the
    community require that [the Defendant] be put under legal restraint or discipline” and that
    the juvenile court “failed to address any of the factors listed” in Tennessee Code Annotated
    section 37-1-134(b). The State responds that the juvenile court properly transferred the
    prosecution to criminal court.
    The statute governing juvenile transfers provides that after a delinquency petition
    has been filed, the juvenile court “may transfer the child to the sheriff of the county to be
    held according to law and to be dealt with as an adult in the criminal court of competent
    jurisdiction.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 37-1-134(a) (2016). The statute further requires that
    “[t]he disposition of the child shall be as if the child were an adult” if: (1) as applied to this
    case, the child was at least sixteen at the time of the offense; (2) a hearing was held in
    conformity with statute; (3) the notice requirements were met; and (4) the court finds