STATE OF TENNESSEE v. JUSTIN W. WALKINGTON ( 2020 )
[…] a lesser included offense of any kind of . . . sexual offense, if the victim is a child and the
    evidence supports a charge under this section.” T.C.A. § 39-15-401(f). Importantly, “the
    trial judge shall not instruct the jury as to any lesser included offense unless the judge
    determines that the record contains any evidence” that, when viewed “liberally in the light
    most favorable to the existence of the lesser included offense without making any judgment
    on the credibility of evidence,” “reasonable minds could accept as to the lesser included
    offense.”
    Id. § 40-18-110(a). The
    trial court must “also determine whether the evidence,
    viewed in this light, is legally sufficient to support a conviction for the lesser included
    offense.”
    Id. As we have
    indicated above, the State did not present any evidence of any
    injury, harm, or deleterious effect to the victim. Because the evidence presented at trial
    was legally insufficient to support a conviction for either child abuse or child neglect, the