STATE OF TENNESSEE v. JUSTIN W. WALKINGTON ( 2020 )
[…] permissible range, and, had we not reversed his conviction, he would be entitled to a new
    sentencing hearing.
    As to the manner of service of the defendant’s sentence, the trial court found
    that a sentence of full probation would “unduly depreciate the seriousness of the offense,”
    stating that “there should be some punishment.” This statement indicates that the trial court
    did not consider a sentence of full probation to be a form of punishment. Our legislature,
    however, has seen fit to make child neglect a probation-eligible offense. See
    id. § 39-15- 401(b)
    (identifying child neglect of a child under the age of eight as a Class E felony);
    id. § 40-35-102(6)(A) (providing
    that a defendant who is a “standard offender convicted of a
    Class C, D or E felony, should be considered as a favorable candidate for alternative
    sentencing”);
    id. § 40-35-303(a) (not
    including child abuse among those offenses for which
    probation is not available as a sentencing alternative). Moreover, a denial of alternative
    sentencing based on the need to avoid depreciating the seriousness of the offense requires