STATE OF TENNESSEE v. JUSTIN W. WALKINGTON ( 2020 )
[…] justice and the best interest[s] of both the public and the defendant.” State v. Dykes, 
    803 S.W.2d 250
    , 259 (Tenn. Crim. App. 1990) (quoting Hooper v. State, 
    297 S.W.2d 78
    , 81
    (1956), overruled on other grounds by State v. Hooper, 
    29 S.W.3d 1
    , 9-10 (Tenn. 2000)).
    When a trial court orders confinement and therefore rejects any form of
    alternative sentencing such as probation, split confinement, or periodic confinement, it
    must base the decision to confine the defendant upon the considerations set forth in Code
    section 40-35-103(1), which provides:
    (1) Sentences involving confinement should be based on the
    following considerations:
    -11-
    (A) Confinement is necessary to protect society by
    restraining a defendant who has a long history of criminal
    conduct;
    (B) Confinement is necessary to avoid depreciating the
    seriousness of the offense or confinement is particularly suited
    to provide an effective deterrence to others likely to commit
    similar offenses; or
    (C) Measures less restrictive than confinement have
    frequently or recently been applied unsuccessfully to the
    defendant; . . . .
    T.C.A. § 40-35-103(1).
    Here, the trial court sentenced the defendant as a Range I offender for the
    Class D felony offense of child abuse. However, as we explained above, the trial court