STATE OF TENNESSEE v. DONALD HOLLON RUNIONS ( 2020 )
[…] additionally supported by the victims’ mothers’ testimony about changes in the victims’
    behavior they had noticed during the time period of the sexual abuse. The Defendant is
    not entitled to relief on this issue.
    II. Constitutionality of the Statute
    The Defendant next argues that the Child Protection Act, Tennessee Code
    Annotated section 39-13-518, which permits multiple acts of sexual abuse against one or
    more child victims to be charged as a single offense, is unconstitutional.
    Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-13-518 creates the offense of continuous
    sexual abuse of a child and provides that a person commits said offense who:
    (1) Over a period of ninety (90) days or more, engages in multiple acts of
    sexual abuse of a child as defined in subdivision (a)(1)(A)(i) or (a)(1)(A)(ii);
    or
    (2) Over a period of less than ninety (90) days, engages in multiple acts of
    sexual abuse of a child as defined in subdivision (a)(1)(A)(iii).
    
    Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-13-518
    (b)(1), (2). Relevant here, multiple acts of sexual abuse of a
    child means engaging in three or more incidents of sexual abuse of the same child on
    separate occasions, or engaging in five or more incidents of sexual abuse of two or more
    different children on separate occasions. 
    Id.
     § 39-13-518(a)(1)(A)(i), (iii). The victims of
    the incidents of sexual abuse must share “distinctive, common characteristics, qualities or
    circumstances with respect to each other or to the person committing the offenses, or there
    are common methods or characteristics in the commission of the offense[.]” Id. § 39-13-
    518(a)(1)(B). “Common characteristics” include that the victims are related to the
    defendant by blood or marriage[.]” Id. § 39-13-518(a)(1)(B)(i). Rape of a child and
    aggravated sexual battery both qualify as sexual abuse of a child. Id. § 39-13-518(a)(2)(C),
    (D).