State of Tennessee v. Marchello Karlando Gossett ( 2017 )
[…] State v. Page, 
    184 S.W.3d 223
    , 229 (Tenn. 2006) (citing State v. Teel, 
    793 S.W.2d 236
    , 249 (Tenn. 1990)).
    Moreover, it is well-established that the right to a correct and complete charge of the law
    includes the right to jury instructions “on each and every lesser[-]included offense
    embraced within the charged offense(s) and supported by the proof [.]” State v. Davis,
    - 44 -
    
    266 S.W.3d 896
    , 902 (Tenn. 2008) (citing State v. Ely, 
    48 S.W.3d 710
    , 727 (Tenn.
    2001)).
    Tennessee Code Annotated section 40-18-110 states:
    When requested by a party in writing prior to the trial judge’s
    instructions to the jury in a criminal case, the trial judge shall instruct the
    jury as to the law of each offense specifically identified in the request that
    is a lesser included offense of the offense charged in the indictment or
    presentment. However, the trial judge shall not instruct the jury as to any
    lesser included offense unless the judge determines that the record contains
    any evidence which reasonable minds could accept as to the lesser included
    offense. In making this determination, the trial judge shall view the
    evidence liberally in the light most favorable to the existence of the lesser
    included offense without making any judgment on the credibility of
    evidence. The trial judge shall also determine whether the evidence,
    viewed in this light, is legally sufficient to support a conviction for the
    lesser included offense.
    Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-18-110(a) (2015). Code Section 40-18-110 further provides:
    Prior to instructing the jury on the law, the trial judge shall give the
    parties an opportunity to object to the proposed lesser included offense
    instructions. If the defendant fails to object to a lesser included offense
    instruction, the inclusion of that lesser included offense instruction may not
    be presented as a ground for relief either in a motion for a new trial or on
    appeal. Where the defendant objects to an instruction on a lesser included
    offense and the judge does not instruct the jury on that offense, the
    objection shall constitute a waiver of any objection in the motion for a new
    trial or on appeal concerning the failure to instruct on that lesser included
    offense. The defendant’s objection shall not prevent the district attorney
    general from requesting lesser included offense instructions or prevent the
    judge from instructing on lesser included offenses.
    Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-18-110(d) (2015). When a trial court receives no written request
    from a party “specifically identifying the particular lesser included offense or offenses on
    which a jury instruction is sought,” the trial court may instruct the jury “on any lesser
    included offense or offenses, but no party shall be entitled to any lesser included offense
    charge.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-18-110(b) (2015).
    - 45 -
    Whether the trial court properly instructed the jury is a mixed question of law and
    fact, which this court reviews de novo with no presumption of correctness. State v.
    Howard, 
    504 S.W.3d 260