State of Tennessee v. Vanessa Rennee Pinegar ( 2017 )
[…] Drug-Free School Zone Act does not apply to a conviction for facilitation, abrogating
    State v. Charles Lincoln Faulkner, No. E2006-02094-CCA-R3-CD, 
    2008 WL 2242531
    (Tenn. Crim. App. June 2, 2008). Our Supreme Court accepted the application and
    remanded the case back to the Court of Criminal Appeals for reconsideration of the
    sentences for all counts in light of Gibson.
    In Gibson, our Supreme Court considered whether the Drug-Free School Zone
    Act, Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-17-432, applies when a defendant is
    convicted of facilitation of an offense listed in Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-17-
    417. In doing so, it looked at the plain language of the Act, first noting its stated intent
    was to “‘create drug-free zones for the purpose of providing vulnerable persons in this
    state an environment in which they can learn, play and enjoy themselves without the
    distractions and dangers that are incident to the occurrence of illegal drug activities[,]’”
    so “[t]he legislature determined that the ‘enhanced and mandatory minimum sentences’
    required by the Act are necessary ‘to serve as a deterrent to such unacceptable conduct.’”
    
    Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-17-432
    (a). With respect to the enhanced sentence, the Act then
    provides:
    (b)(1) A violation of § 39-17-417, or a conspiracy to violate the section,
    that occurs on the grounds or facilities of any school within one thousand
    feet (1,000’) of the real property that comprises a public or private
    elementary school . . . shall be punished one (1) classification higher than
    is provided in § 39-17-417(b) – (i) for such violation. . . .
    -2-
    (c) Notwithstanding any other law or the sentence imposed by the court to
    the contrary, a defendant sentenced for a violation of subsection (b) shall be
    required to serve at least the minimum sentence for the defendant’s
    appropriate range of sentence. Any sentence reduction credits the
    defendant may be eligible for or earn shall not operate to permit or allow
    the release of the defendant prior to full service of the minimum sentence.
    
    Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-17-432
    (b)(1), (c).
    The Supreme Court found this language to be clear and unambiguous and that
    “[b]y its very wording, the statute applies only to a violation of, or a conspiracy to
    violate, Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-17-417.” Gibson, 506 S.W.3d at 456.