State of Tennessee v. Marvin Christopher Long, Desmond Shelton Spann and Dontillus Williams ( 2012 )
[…] time to exercise dominion and control over . . . [the drugs] either directly or through others.’”
    Id. (quoting State v. Williams, 
    623 S.W.2d 121
    , 125 (Tenn. Crim. App. 1981)). Additionally,
    “it may be inferred from the amount of a controlled substance or substances possessed by an
    offender, along with other relevant facts surrounding the arrest, that the controlled substance
    or substances were possessed with the purpose of selling or otherwise dispensing.” Tenn.
    Code Ann. § 39–17–419.
    Code section 39-12-103 provides:
    (a) The offense of conspiracy is committed if two (2) or more people, each
    having the culpable mental state required for the offense that is the object
    of the conspiracy, and each acting for the purpose of promoting or
    facilitating commission of an offense, agree that one (1) or more of them
    will engage in conduct that constitutes the offense.
    -13-
    (b) If a person guilty of conspiracy, as defined in subsection (a), knows that
    another with whom the person conspires to commit an offense has
    conspired with one (1) or more other people to commit the same offense,
    the person is guilty of conspiring with the other person or persons, whether
    or not their identity is known, to commit the offense.
    (c) If a person conspires to commit a number of offenses, the person is
    guilty of only one (1) conspiracy, so long as the multiple offenses are the
    object of the same agreement or continuous conspiratorial relationship.
    (d) No person may be convicted of conspiracy to commit an offense [ ]
    unless an overt act in pursuance of the conspiracy is alleged and proved to