State of Tennessee v. Marvin Christopher Long, Desmond Shelton Spann and Dontillus Williams ( 2012 )
[…] Defendant Spann asserts on appeal that the trial court erred by: 1) failing to instruct
    the jury as to the lesser-included offenses of possession of cocaine with intent to sell or
    deliver outside of a school zone or facilitation of such offense; and 2) failing to indicate the
    schedule and weight of the controlled substance on the jury verdict form. The State responds
    that Defendant has waived both of these issues by failing to request the instructions and by
    failing to assert or establish plain error in the trial court.
    Tennessee Code Annotated section 40-18-110, in pertinent part, provides:
    (b) In the absence of a written request from a party specifically identifying
    the particular lesser included offense or offenses on which a jury instruction
    is sought, the trial judge may charge the jury on any lesser included offense
    or offenses, but no party shall be entitled to any such charge.
    -9-
    (c) Notwithstanding any other provision of law to the contrary, when the
    defendant fails to request the instruction of a lesser included offense as
    required by this section, such instruction is waived. Absent a written
    request, the failure of a trial judge to instruct the jury on any lesser included
    offense may not be presented as a ground for relief either in a motion for
    new trial or on appeal.
    In State v. Page, 
    184 S.W.3d 223
     (Tenn.2006), the Tennessee Supreme Court
    determined that Tennessee Code Annotated section 40-18-110 was constitutional, concluding
    that “if a defendant fails to request an instruction on a lesser-included offense in writing at
    trial, the issue will be waived for purposes of plenary appellate review and cannot be cited
    as error in a motion for new trial or on appeal.” Page, 184 S.W.3d at 229. “Tennessee Code