State of Tennessee v. Marvin Christopher Long, Desmond Shelton Spann and Dontillus Williams ( 2012 )
[…] serious bodily injury.
    At sentencing, the trial court first determines the appropriate offender status based
    upon a defendant’s prior felony record. See Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-35-104. The court then
    determines the appropriate range to establish the minimum and maximum sentence available.
    See Tenn. Code Ann. §§ 40-35-104 to 108. A “multiple offender” is sentenced within Range
    II, a “persistent offender” within Range III, and a “career offender” receives the maximum
    sentence within Range III. See Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-35-106, 107, 108.
    Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-35-108(a)(2) defines a career offender as “a defendant who has
    received . . . any combination of four (4) Class A or Class B felony convictions if the
    defendants’ conviction offense is a Class A or B felony.” Subsection (b)(4) sets forth that
    convictions for multiple felonies committed within the same 24-hour period constitute only
    a single conviction for purposes of establishing range unless the convictions have statutory