State of Tennessee v. Devon O'Neal Wiggins ( 2011 )
[…] Id. § 39-17-432(b)(3) (stating
    that defendants are only subject to additional fines for drug sales occurring within 1000 feet
    of child care centers); State v. Calvin Eugene Bryant, Jr., No. M2009-01718-CCA-R3-CD,
    
    2010 WL 4324287
    , at *5 (Tenn. Crim. App., at Nashville, Nov. 1, 2010). Accordingly, the
    trial court did not err by sentencing Wiggins within the applicable sentencing range.
    In addition, the trial court properly determined that Wiggins’s sentence was to be
    served consecutive to his sentence for case number 07-CR-461. Section 40-20-111(b)
    provides:
    In any case in which a defendant commits a felony while the defendant was
    released on bail in accordance with the provisions of chapter 11, part 1 of this
    title, and the defendant is convicted of both offenses, the trial judge shall not
    have discretion as to whether the sentences shall run concurrently or
    cumulatively, but shall order that the sentences be served cumulatively.
    See also Tenn. R. Crim. P. 32(c)(3)(C); State v. Hastings, 
    25 S.W.3d 178
    , 181 (Tenn. Crim.
    App. 1999). Here, the State presented evidence that Wiggins was on bond for case number
    07-CR-461 when he committed the present offense. Therefore, the trial court was required