Thomas Ernest Young v. State of Tennessee ( 2018 )
[…] of appeal document was filed one day late), perm. app. denied (Tenn. Mar. 8, 2017).
    B. Procedural Requirements
    Next, the State contends that the Petitioner did not comply with the procedural
    requirements for filing a habeas corpus petition (1) because the Petitioner did not allege
    whether the legality of his restraint had already been adjudged in a prior proceeding and
    (2) because he failed to attach a copy of the Trousdale County petition to the instant
    petition. See Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-21-107(b)(3) (“That the legality of the restraint has
    not already been adjudged upon a prior proceeding of the same character, to the best of
    the applicant’s knowledge and belief[.]”), (4) (“That it is first application for the writ, or,
    if a previous application has been made, a copy of the petition and proceedings thereon
    shall be produced, or satisfactory reasons be given for the failure so to do.”). Generally,
    “the procedural provisions of the habeas corpus statutes are mandatory and must be
    followed scrupulously.” 
    Archer, 851 S.W.2d at 165
    .
    However, despite the Petitioner’s failure to comply with the mandatory