State of Tennessee v. Jerry Reginald Burkes ( 2018 )
[…] afford the State the strongest legitimate view of the evidence contained in the record as
    well as all reasonable and legitimate inferences which may be drawn from the evidence.
    
    Id. 5 The
    defendant does not challenge the sufficiency of the evidence supporting the remainder of his
    convictions.
    -14-
    As alleged in this case, “[i]t is an offense to knowingly use proceeds
    derived directly or indirectly from a specified unlawful activity with the intent to
    promote, in whole or in part, the carrying on of a specified unlawful activity.” T.C.A. §
    39-14-903(b)(1).
    “Knowingly uses or attempts to use proceeds derived directly
    or indirectly from a specified unlawful activity” means that
    any person or party to the transaction or act knew that the
    property or proceeds involved in the transaction or act
    represented or constituted, either in whole or in part, proceeds
    from some form, though not necessarily which form, of any