State of Tennessee v. Jerry Reginald Burkes ( 2018 )
[…] The
    defendant’s federal convictions are alternative counts of possession with intent to
    distribute and distribution of crack cocaine, and the disposition is listed as “210 mos in
    jail, 8 yrs supervised release.” The defendant does not challenge the use of the federal
    convictions. The State indicated that it only sought to utilize the first of the May 17,
    1989 Connecticut convictions, for which the presentence report lists a disposition of “sale
    narcotics: 3 yrs.” During the sentencing hearing, the State referred the trial court to
    Connecticut Code section 21a-277, which provided at the time of the defendant’s
    conviction as follows:
    (a) Any person who manufactures, distributes, sells,
    prescribes, dispenses, compounds, transports with the intent
    -20-
    to sell or dispense, offers, gives or administers to another
    person any controlled substance which is a hallucinogenic
    substance other than marihuana, or a narcotic substance,
    except as authorized in this chapter, for a first offense, shall
    be imprisoned not more than fifteen years and may be fined
    not more than fifty thousand dollars or be both fined and
    imprisoned; and for a second offense shall be imprisoned not
    more than thirty years and may be fined not more than one
    hundred thousand dollars, or be both fined and imprisoned;
    and for each subsequent offense, shall be imprisoned not
    more than thirty years and may be fined not more than two
    hundred fifty thousand dollars, or be both fined and
    imprisoned.
    (b) Any person who manufactures, distributes, sells,
    prescribes, dispenses, compounds, transports with intent to
    sell or dispense, possesses with intent to sell or dispense,
    offers, gives or administers to another person any controlled
    substance, except a narcotic substance, or a hallucinogenic
    substance other than marihuana, except as authorized in this
    chapter, may, for the first offense, be fined not more than
    twenty-five thousand dollars or be imprisoned not more than
    seven years or be both fined and imprisoned; and, for each
    subsequent offense, may be fined not more than one hundred
    thousand dollars or be imprisoned not more than fifteen years,
    or be both fined and imprisoned.
    (c) No person shall knowingly possess drug paraphernalia in a
    drug factory situation as defined by subdivision (20) of
    section 21a-240 for the unlawful mixing, compounding or
    otherwise preparing any controlled substance for purposes of
    violation of this chapter.
    Conn. Gen. Stat. Ann. § 21a-277 (West 1988). Although the presentence report narrows
    the conviction offense down to the sale of narcotics, the report does not indicate the