State of Tennessee v. Jerry Reginald Burkes ( 2018 )
[…] property or proceeds involved in the transaction or act
    represented or constituted, either in whole or in part, proceeds
    from some form, though not necessarily which form, of any
    criminal offense under the laws of this state, or any other
    jurisdiction. . . .
    
    Id. 39-14-902(3). “‘Proceeds’
    includes gross profits from the commission of any
    specified unlawful activity . . . acquired or derived, directly or indirectly, from, produced
    through, realized through or caused by an act or omission.” 
    Id. § 39-14-902(4).
    The
    Code defines “specified unlawful activity” as “any act, including any preparatory or
    completed offense, committed for financial gain that is punishable as a felony under the
    laws of this state.” 
    Id. § 39-14-902(5)(A).
    The evidence adduced at trial established that the defendant under reported
    his gross sales for each month in 2011 and that he failed to remit the appropriate amount
    of sales tax to the State in each of those months. The evidence also established that the