State of Tennessee v. Jerry Reginald Burkes ( 2018 )
[…] As part of the sentence for the defendant’s conviction of theft, the trial court
    -27-
    ordered the defendant to pay $132,766.46 restitution to the Department of Revenue. The
    court ordered the defendant to pay $500 per month toward this amount following his
    release from his five-year period of confinement. Even if the defendant fully complies
    with the payment plan as originally ordered by the trial court, he will have paid only
    $102,000 by the end of his sentence.
    When the trial court orders the payment of restitution, it must satisfy the
    requirements in Code section 40-35-304. See 
    id. § 40-35-304(g)
    (“The procedure for a
    defendant sentenced to pay restitution pursuant to § 40-35-104(c)(2), or otherwise, shall
    be the same as is provided in this section with” certain statutory exceptions not applicable
    here.). The trial court “may permit payment or performance in installments,” but “any
    payment or performance schedule established by the court shall not extend beyond the
    expiration date” of the defendant’s sentence. 
    Id. § 40-35-304(c),