State of Tennessee v. Jerry Reginald Burkes ( 2018 )
[…] money to purchase inventory for Preeminent Skate Specialty each month could have
    come from no source other than the sales at the business, including that money that
    should have been remitted as sales tax to the State. In consequence, the evidence
    supported a conclusion that the defendant knowingly used the money that he retained by
    evading his sales tax obligation as the means to continue his scheme to underpay his
    taxes and illegally retain money that rightfully belonged to the State. Contrary to the
    defendant’s assertion, Code section 39-14-903(b)(1), unlike subsection (a)(1), contains no
    requirement that the State show the defendant had “the intent to conceal or disguise the
    nature, location, source, ownership or control of the criminally derived proceeds.”
    Compare T.C.A. § 39-14-903(b)(1) with 
    id. § 39-14-903(a)(1).
    Thus, the evidence was
    sufficient to support the defendant’s conviction of money laundering.
    III. Sentencing
    The defendant makes several attacks on the sentence imposed by the trial
    court.