State of Tennessee v. Jerry Reginald Burkes ( 2018 )
[…] the use or possession of a weapon was not involved;
    (E) Persons who do not demonstrate a present or past pattern
    of behavior indicating violence; and
    (F) Persons who do not demonstrate a pattern of committing
    violent offenses.
    T.C.A. § 40-36-106(a)(1). Code section 40-36-302(b) provides that a community
    corrections placement “may be used in conjunction with a period of shock incarceration
    or in conjunction with a term of probation and/or a term of split confinement or periodic
    confinement as provided in chapter 35 of this title.” 
    Id. § 40-36-302(b).
    Code section
    40-35-306 provides that “[a] defendant receiving probation may be required to serve a
    portion of the sentence in continuous confinement for up to one (1) year in the local jail
    or workhouse, with probation for a period of time up to and including the statutory
    maximum time for the class of the conviction offense.” 
    Id. § 40-35-306(a)
    (emphasis
    added).
    The record establishes that the defendant was eligible for a community
    corrections placement, and a period of incarceration coupled with community corrections
    placement is an appropriate combination of sentencing alternatives. See