State of Tennessee v. Gregory Gill ( 2019 )
[…] Defendant is not entitled to relief on this
    ground.
    - 18 -
    Possession of drug paraphernalia
    To convict Defendant of possession of drug paraphernalia, the State must have
    established the following essential elements: “(1) that the defendant possessed an object;
    (2) that the object possessed was classifiable as drug paraphernalia; and (3) that the
    defendant intended to use that object for at least one of the illicit purposes enumerated in
    the statute.” State v. Ross, 
    49 S.W.3d 833
    , 846 (Tenn. 2001) (citing Tenn. Code Ann. §
    39-17-425(a)(1)). The “illicit purposes” outlined in section 39-17-425(a)(1) include the
    following, in pertinent part: to “process, prepare, test, analyze, pack, repack, store,
    contain, conceal, inject, ingest, inhale, or otherwise introduce into the human body a
    controlled substance[.]” Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-17-425(a)(1) (2016). In Ross, the
    supreme court determined that the evidence was sufficient for a rational juror to have
    found that the defendant used “electronic scales and plastic sandwich bags” as drug
    paraphernalia. Ross, 
    49 S.W.3d 846
    .