State of Tennessee v. Waynard Quartez Winbush ( 2020 )
[…] Bonds, 
    502 S.W.3d 118
    , 144 (Tenn. Crim. App. 2016). Defendant
    is not entitled to relief.
    IV. Lesser-included Offenses
    Defendant argues that the trial court erred by failing to include lesser-included
    offenses in the jury instructions. Specifically, Defendant complains that the trial court
    failed to charge the jury with the lesser included offense of facilitation. The State argues
    that the lesser-included offense of facilitation was not fairly raised by the proof and that
    failure to give the instruction was not error.
    Tennessee Code Annotated section 40-18-110(c) provides that a defendant waives
    any error on the jury instructions by failing to make a special request for a jury charge on
    a lesser-included offense. The statute states that “[a]bsent a written request, the failure of
    a trial judge to instruct the jury on any lesser-included offense may not be presented as a
    ground for relief either in a motion for a new trial or on appeal.”
    Id. Defendant did
    not request a jury instruction on the lesser-included offense, nor did
    he object to the exclusion of any lesser-included offenses, therefore the issue is waived.
    Defendant is not entitled to relief.
    Furthermore, plain error review is not justified.