State of Tennessee v. Waynard Quartez Winbush ( 2020 )
[…] Wagner, 
    382 S.W.3d 289
    , 297 (Tenn. 2012) (quoting State
    v. Campbell, 
    245 S.W.3d 331
    , 335 (Tenn. 2008)). It is not the role of this Court to
    reweigh or reevaluate the evidence, nor to substitute our own inferences for those drawn
    from the evidence by the trier of fact.
    Id. The standard
    of review is the same whether the
    conviction is based upon direct evidence, circumstantial evidence, or a combination of
    the two. 
    Dorantes, 331 S.W.3d at 379
    ; State v. Hanson, 
    279 S.W.3d 265
    , 275 (Tenn.
    2009).
    Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-12-103(a) defines conspiracy as follows:
    The offense of conspiracy is committed if two (2) or more people, each
    having the culpable mental state required for the offense that is the object of
    the conspiracy, and each acting for the purpose of promoting or facilitating
    commission of an offense, agree that one (1) or more of them will engage
    in conduct that constitutes the offense.
    - 40 -
    As charged in this case, “[i]t is an offense for a defendant to knowingly . . . [p]ossess a
    controlled substance with intent to manufacture, deliver, or sell the controlled substance.”
    T.C.A. § 39-17-417(a)(4). Heroin, oxycodone, and oxymorphone are all controlled