State of Tennessee v. Michael Lynch ( 2021 )
[…] reasonably certain to cause the result.” Id. § 39-11-302(a), (b). The aggregate value of
    stolen property in multiple thefts may be used to support the grade of the theft offense
    “when separate acts of theft are: (1) from the same owner; (2) from the same location; and
    (3) are pursuant to continuing criminal impulse or a single sustained larcenous scheme.”
    State v. Cattone, 
    968 S.W.2d 277
    , 279 (Tenn. 1998) (citing State v. Byrd, 
    968 S.W.2d 290
    (Tenn. 1998). Theft of property is graded based on valuation of the property stolen. 
    Id.
     §
    39-14-105(a). Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-12-101 defines criminal attempt as
    follows:
    (a) A person commits criminal attempt who, acting with the kind of
    culpability otherwise required for the offense:
    - 11 -
    (1) Intentionally engages in action or causes a result that would
    constitute an offense, if the circumstances surrounding the conduct were as
    the person believes them to be;
    (2) Acts with intent to cause a result that is an element of the offense,
    and believes the conduct will cause the result without further conduct on the
    person’s part; or
    (3) Acts with intent to complete a course of action or cause a result
    that would constitute the offense, under the circumstances surrounding the
    conduct as the person believes them to be, and the conduct constitutes a
    substantial step toward the commission of the offense.
    (b) Conduct does not constitute a substantial step under subdivision
    (a)(3), unless the person’s entire course of action is corroborative of the intent
    to commit the offense.
    (c) It is no defense to prosecution for criminal attempt that the offense
    attempted was actually committed.
    A conviction may not be based solely upon the uncorroborated testimony of an
    accomplice. State v. Collier, 
    411 S.W.3d 886
    , 894 (Tenn. 2013) (citing State v. Little, 
    402 S.W.3d 202
    , 211-12 (Tenn. 2013)). Additionally, accomplices cannot corroborate each
    other.