Sterling Lamarr Cooper v. Shawn Phillips, Warden ( 2021 )
[…] to indicate that the convictions are void. Passarella v. State, 
    891 S.W.2d 619
    , 627 (Tenn.
    Crim. App. 1994), superseded by statute as stated in State v. Steven S. Newman, No.
    02C01-9707-CC00266, 
    1998 WL 104492
    , at *1 n. 2 (Tenn. Crim. App., at Jackson, Mar.
    11, 1998).
    The procedural requirements for habeas corpus relief are mandatory and must be
    scrupulously followed. Summers, 
    212 S.W.3d at 259
     (citations omitted). As relevant here,
    Tennessee Code Annotated section 29-21-107(b)(2) provides that “[t]he petition shall state
    . . . [t]he cause of pretense of such restraint according to the best information of the
    applicant, and if it be by virtue of any legal process, a copy therof shall be annexed, or a
    satisfactory reason given for its absence[.]” 
    Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-21-107
    (b)(2). “A trial
    court properly may choose to summarily dismiss a petition for failing to comply with the
    statutory procedural requirements.” Summers, 
    212 S.W.3d at 260
    ; see Hickman, 153