State of Tennessee v. Mickey Verchell Shanklin ( 2021 )
[…] fentanyl, a Schedule II controlled substance, is a Class C felony. T.C.A. §§ 39-17-
    408(c)(9); 39-17-417(c)(2)(A).
    The offense of casual exchange is defined in Tennessee Code Annotated section
    39-17-418(a), which provides, “It is an offense for a person to knowingly possess or
    casually exchange a controlled substance, unless the substance was obtained directly
    from, or pursuant to, a valid prescription or order of a practitioner while acting in the
    course of professional practice.” The casual exchange of a controlled substance is a
    Class A misdemeanor. T.C.A. § 39-17-408(c)(1). Section 39-17-419 provides:
    It may be inferred from the amount of a controlled substance or substances
    possessed by an offender, along with other relevant facts surrounding the
    arrest, that the controlled substance or substances were possessed with the
    purpose of selling or otherwise dispensing. It may be inferred from
    circumstances indicating a casual exchange among individuals of a small
    amount of a controlled substance or substances that the controlled
    substance or substances so exchanged were possessed not with the purpose
    of selling or otherwise dispensing in violation of § 39-17-417(a). The
    inferences shall be transmitted to the jury by the trial judge’s charge, and
    the jury will consider the inferences along with the nature of the substance
    possessed when affixing the penalty.
    Tennessee courts have recognized that a “casual exchange” is “an exchange made
    without design” and may include a transaction involving money. State v. Donald L.
    Haynes, No. E2000-00672-CCA-R3-CD, 
    2001 WL 416729
    , at * (Tenn. Crim. App. Apr.
    24, 2001) (citing State v.