State of Tennessee v. Mickey Verchell Shanklin ( 2021 )
[…] circumstantial evidence need not exclude every reasonable hypothesis except that of
    guilt.” State v. Wagner, 
    382 S.W.3d 289
    , 297 (Tenn. 2012).
    -5-
    It is an offense to either knowingly deliver or sell a controlled substance. T.C.A. §
    39-17-417(a)(2), (3). The sale or delivery of heroin, a Schedule I controlled substance, is
    a Class B felony. T.C.A. §§ 39-17-406(c)(11); 39-17-417(b). The sale or delivery of
    fentanyl, a Schedule II controlled substance, is a Class C felony. T.C.A. §§ 39-17-
    408(c)(9); 39-17-417(c)(2)(A).
    The offense of casual exchange is defined in Tennessee Code Annotated section
    39-17-418(a), which provides, “It is an offense for a person to knowingly possess or
    casually exchange a controlled substance, unless the substance was obtained directly
    from, or pursuant to, a valid prescription or order of a practitioner while acting in the
    course of professional practice.” The casual exchange of a controlled substance is a
    Class A misdemeanor. T.C.A. § 39-17-408(c)(1). Section 39-17-419 provides:
    It may be inferred from the amount of a controlled substance or substances
    possessed by an offender, along with other relevant facts surrounding the