State of Tennessee v. Mickey Verchell Shanklin ( 2021 )
[…] The Defendant urges this court to conduct a de novo review of the issue and to reduce the
    amount of the fines. The State concedes that the trial court failed to make any findings in
    upholding the fines imposed by the jury and maintains that this court should remand the
    matter to the trial court to make such findings. We agree with the State.
    The Defendant was subject to minimum fines of $2,000 and maximum fines of
    $100,000 for each of his convictions of selling and delivering heroin and fentanyl. See
    -7-
    T.C.A. §§ 39-17-417(b), (c)(2)(A); 39-17-428(b)(9). When a criminal offense is
    punishable by a fine in excess of $50.00, the jury is responsible for setting a fine, if any,
    within the ranges provided by the legislature. T.C.A. § 40-35-301(b). “When imposing
    sentence, after the sentencing hearing, the [trial] court shall impose a fine, if any, not to
    exceed the fine fixed by the jury.” Id. However, “the trial court may not simply impose
    the fine as fixed by the jury.” State v. Blevins, 
    968 S.W.2d 888
    , 895 (Tenn. Crim. App.
    1997). Rather, the trial court’s imposition of a fine, within the limits set by the jury, must