James A. McCurry v. State of Tennessee ( 2022 )
[…] Lastly, Petitioner is entitled to no relief on his claim regarding trial counsel’s failure
    to offer evidence of the July 11 assault as mitigation proof for sentencing. The State argues
    that there was no reasonable probability the trial court would have imposed a more lenient
    sentence using the July 11 assault as a mitigating factor, and we agree. Contrary to
    - 20 -
    Petitioner’s assertion, testimony about the July 11 assault was revealed at trial and was
    therefore before the trial court for sentencing. Id. at 4-5; see also T.C.A. § 40-35-210(b)(1)
    (“the court shall consider . . . The evidence, if any, received at the trial and the sentencing
    hearing”). And as previously discussed, Petitioner has not established by clear and
    convincing evidence that he suffered from a mental defect or disease at the time of the
    offenses to pursue diminished capacity as a defense at trial. The same holds true for