Marlon Sontay v. State of Tennessee ( 2022 )
[…] the defense theory that the Petitioner did not commit any of the offenses. Moreover, the
    Petitioner failed to show that he was prejudiced by counsel’s failure to request a jury
    instruction for attempted rape. The victim testified that the Petitioner penetrated her
    “behind” “a little bit” and that the Petitioner “kissed” her vagina. Moreover, the Petitioner
    confessed to the rape of a child offenses to an officer and to the victim’s mother. This
    evidence is sufficient to support the Petitioner’s convictions for rape of a child. See T.C.A.
    § 39-13-522(a) (“Rape of a child is the unlawful sexual penetration of a victim by the
    defendant or the defendant by a victim, if the victim is more than three (3) years of age but
    less than thirteen (13) years of age.”); see also T.C.A. § 39-13-501(7) (sexual penetration
    is defined as “sexual intercourse, cunnilingus, fellatio, anal intercourse, or any other
    intrusion, however slight, of any part of a person’s body or of any object into the genital or