Oscar Smith v. State of Tennessee ( 2022 )
[…] paid for his own independent testing does not mean the trial court can ignore the mandates
    of the Act. Section 408 contemplates the scenario presented in this case by requiring either
    23
    party to disclose the results of any independent analysis already obtained. T.C.A. § 40-30-
    408 (“the analysis shall be revealed in the motion for analysis”). It does not require the
    court, for obvious reasons, to consider only that independent analysis.
    Petitioner focuses his argument on appeal on the meaning of the word “favorable,”
    both in the context of Section 405(1) (“fingerprint results that would have rendered the
    petitioner’s verdict or sentence more favorable”) and Section 412 (“If the results of the
    post-conviction fingerprint analysis are favorable”). See T.C.A. §§ 40-30-405(1) and -412
    (emphasis added). However, the first, and most crucial, step the courts must decide in the