Oscar Smith v. State of Tennessee ( 2022 )
[…] judgment of conviction and that may contain fingerprint evidence.” T.C.A. § 40-30-403.
    Depending on the situation, and after notice to the prosecution and an opportunity to
    respond, the trial court shall or may order the requested fingerprint analysis. Compare
    T.C.A. § 40-30-404(1) (the court shall order analysis if “[a] reasonable probability exists
    that the petitioner would not have been prosecuted or convicted if exculpatory results had
    been obtained through fingerprint analysis”) with T.C.A. § 40-30-405(1) (the court may
    order analysis if “[a] reasonable probability exists that analysis of the evidence will produce
    fingerprint results that would have rendered the petitioner’s verdict or sentence more
    favorable if the results had been available at the proceeding leading to the judgment of
    conviction”). Both Sections 404 and 405 presume the evidence is still available and in
    such a condition susceptible to analysis, that it has not already been subjected to the type
    of analysis being sought by the petition, and that the petition is not being made to