Oscar Smith v. State of Tennessee ( 2022 )
[…] the time it passes legislation. Edmondson, 
    231 S.W.3d at 927
    .
    18
    The Fingerprint Act permits an appropriate party, such as Petitioner in this case, to
    file a petition, at any time, “requesting the performance of fingerprint analysis of any
    evidence that is in the possession or control of the prosecution, law enforcement,
    laboratory, or court, and that is related to the investigation or prosecution that resulted in a
    judgment of conviction and that may contain fingerprint evidence.” T.C.A. § 40-30-403.
    Depending on the situation, and after notice to the prosecution and an opportunity to
    respond, the trial court shall or may order the requested fingerprint analysis. Compare
    T.C.A. § 40-30-404(1) (the court shall order analysis if “[a] reasonable probability exists
    that the petitioner would not have been prosecuted or convicted if exculpatory results had
    been obtained through fingerprint analysis”) with T.C.A. § 40-30-405(1) (the court may
    order analysis if “[a] reasonable probability exists that analysis of the evidence will produce
    fingerprint results that would have rendered the petitioner’s verdict or sentence more