Oscar Smith v. State of Tennessee ( 2022 )
[…] substitute “fingerprint analysis” and citations to the relevant code sections of the
    Fingerprint Act for “DNA analysis” and related citations to the DNA Act.
    As this Court has noted, a trial court is not required to hold a hearing to determine
    whether a petition for [fingerprint] analysis should be granted or denied. See Charles Elsea
    v. State, No. E2017-01676-CCA-R3-PC, 
    2018 WL 2363589
     at *3 (Tenn. Crim. App. May
    24, 2018), no perm. app filed. Similarly, a petitioner must satisfy all four elements of
    Section 405 before the trial court will order [fingerprint] analysis. See Powers, 
    343 S.W.3d at 48
    . The only debate in this case is whether the requirement of Section 405(1) was
    satisfied: “A reasonable probability exists that analysis of the evidence will produce
    fingerprint results that would have rendered Petitioner’s verdict or sentence more favorable
    if the results had been available at the proceeding leading to the judgment of conviction.”
    T.C.A. § 40-30-405(1). “The definition of ‘reasonable probability’ has been well-
    established in other contexts, and is traditionally articulated as ‘a probability sufficient to
    undermine confidence in the outcome’” of the prosecution. Powers, 
    343 S.W.3d at 54