Oscar Smith v. State of Tennessee ( 2022 )
[…] of the analysis are favorable, the “favorability” of the results may differ depending on
    whether Section 404 or 405 applies. To that end, Petitioner contends the trial court
    erroneously required him to prove the results of the analysis are exculpatory, as
    contemplated by Section 404, rather than favorable.
    The State argues Petitioner misinterprets the intent of the Fingerprint Act.
    According to the State, the statute permits the trial court to order analysis only if a petitioner
    first satisfies the requirement of Section 405, mainly that “a reasonable probability exists
    that analysis of the evidence will produce fingerprint results that would have rendered the
    petitioner’s verdict or sentence more favorable if the results had been available at the
    proceeding leading to the judgment of conviction.” T.C.A. § 40-30-405(1). We agree.
    The State also contends the trial court correctly determined Petitioner did not satisfy
    Section 405(1). We, too, agree.
    Section 403 of the Act provides that a party may petition the court for “the