State of Tennessee v. Franklin Monroe McMillan ( 2022 )
[…] of them cannot be established.” State v. Vance, 
    596 S.W.3d 229
    , 254 (Tenn. 2020); Minor,
    
    546 S.W.3d 67
     (citing State v. Knowles, 
    470 S.W.3d 416
    , 425 (Tenn. 2015)). The
    complained-of error must have been of “sufficient magnitude that it probably changed the
    - 18 -
    outcome of the trial.” Vance, 596 S.W.3d at 254 (quoting State v. Banks, 
    271 S.W.3d 90
    ,
    119 (Tenn. 2008)).
    At issue is the admission of the victim’s forensic interview video under Tennessee
    Code Annotated section 24-7-123(a) which states:
    [A] video recording of a child by a forensic interviewer containing a
    statement made by the child under thirteen years of age describing any act of
    sexual contact performed with or on the child by another is admissible and
    may be considered for its bearing on any matter to which it is relevant in
    evidence at trial of the person for any offense arising from the sexual contact
    if the requirements of this section are met.
    Here, Defendant is challenging the admission of the forensic video based on the following
    requirement:
    A video recording of a forensic interview may be admitted if: The child
    testifies, under oath, that the offered video recording is a true and correct
    recording of the events contained in the video recording and the child is
    available for cross examination[.]
    
    Id.
     § 24-7-123(b) (emphasis added). In State v. McCoy, 
    459 S.W.3d 1
    , 16 (Tenn. 2014),