State of Tennessee v. Joel Ernest Blanton ( 2022 )
[…] which he served a substantial period of time in the penitentiary, were the “most troubling.”
    The trial court also determined that the Defendant’s prior convictions for weapons charges
    were “troubling[,]” especially given that the Defendant had recently escaped from the Van
    Buren County Jail and had possessed a weapon at the time he was apprehended. The record
    also indicates that the Defendant had a prior conviction for felony escape in 2007.
    Second, the trial court found that consecutive sentencing was proper, pursuant to
    Code section 40-35-115(b)(5), because the Defendant stood “convicted of two (2) or more
    statutory offenses involving sexual abuse of a minor with consideration of the aggravating
    circumstances arising from the relationship between the defendant and victim or victims,
    the time span of defendant’s undetected sexual activity, the nature and scope of the sexual
    acts and the extent of the residual, physical and mental damage to the victim or victims[.]”
    The trial court determined that Code section 40-35-115(b)(5) was “extremely relevant in
    this particular case” because the Defendant had been convicted of two or more statutory
    offenses involving the sexual abuse of his daughters K.B. and A.B., which had caused