State of Tennessee v. Joel Ernest Blanton ( 2022 )
[…] victim and w[ere] committed to gratify the defendant’s desire for pleasure or excitement[.]”
    
    Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-35-114
    (7). The defense acknowledged that no mitigating factors
    applied in this case, and the trial court applied none. See 
    Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-35-113
    .
    -8-
    In determining whether the Defendant’s sentences should be served consecutively,
    the trial court, relying on its previous statements regarding the Defendant’s extensive
    record of criminal activity, applied Tennessee Code Annotated section 40-35-115(b)(2).
    The trial court also applied Tennessee Code Annotated section 40-35-115(b)(5), which
    provides that a trial court may order sentences to be served consecutively if the court finds
    by a preponderance of the evidence that . . . “[t]he defendant is convicted of two (2) or
    more statutory offenses involving sexual abuse of a minor with consideration of the
    aggravating circumstances arising from the relationship between the defendant and victim
    or victims, the time span of defendant’s undetected sexual activity, the nature and scope of
    the sexual acts and the extent of the residual, physical and mental damage to the victim or
    victims[.]” See 
    Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-35-115
    (b)(5). The trial court found that Code
    section 40-35-115(b)(5) was “extremely relevant in this particular case” because the
    Defendant had been convicted of two or more statutory offenses involving sexual abuse of