State of Tennessee v. Joel Ernest Blanton ( 2022 )
[…] (5) Evidence and information offered by the parties on the mitigating and
    enhancement factors set out in §§ 40-35-113 and 40-35-114;
    (6) Any statistical information provided by the administrative office of the
    courts as to sentencing practices for similar offenses in Tennessee;
    (7) Any statement the defendant wishes to make on the defendant's own
    behalf about sentencing; and
    (8) The result of the validated risk and needs assessment conducted by the
    department and contained in the presentence report.
    Id. § 40-35-210(b). In addition, the trial court must consider “the record of prior felony
    convictions filed by the district attorney general with the court, as required by § 40-35-
    202(a).” Id. § 40-35-210(f).
    The trial court shall impose “a sentence justly deserved in relation to the seriousness
    of the offense[.]” Id. § 40-35-102(1). The court must consider the defendant’s potential
    for rehabilitation or treatment. Id. §§ 40-35-102(5), -103(5).