Lamario Hill v. Kevin Genovese, Warden ( 2022 )
[…] The Petitioner contends that because his life sentence was imposed in direct contravention
    of Code sections 40-35-501(a)(2) and 40-28-115(b)(1), his judgment is void and his
    sentence of life imprisonment is illegal.
    1
    Code section 40-35-501(a)(2) provides, “Except for inmates who receive sentences of
    imprisonment for life without possibility of parole, only inmates with felony sentences of more than two
    (2) years or consecutive felony sentences equaling a term greater than two (2) years shall be eligible for
    parole consideration.”
    2
    Code section 40-28-115(b)(1) states, “Every person sentenced to a determinate sentence and
    confined in a state prison, after having served a period of time equal to one half (1/2) of the sentence
    imposed by the court for the crime for which the person was convicted, but in no event less than one (1)
    year, shall likewise be subject to parole in the same manner provided for those sentenced to an indeterminate
    sentence.”
    3
    Code section 40-35-501(h)(1) provides, “Release eligibility for a defendant committing the
    offense of first degree murder on or after November 1, 1989, but prior to July 1, 1995, who receives a