State of Tennessee v. William Darnell Richardson ( 2021 )
[…] establish that the prosecutor’s statements breached a clear and unequivocal rule of law.
    Although the one reference to the prosecutor’s granddaughter’s liking Frozen was
    inappropriate, it is unlikely that the comment would inflame the passions of the jury or
    confuse them so as to cause them to convict the defendant on the belief that his conduct
    endangered children. Additionally, the law specifically permitted the jury to infer that the
    defendant possessed the methamphetamine with the intent to sell it based on the
    circumstances of the arrest. See T.C.A. § 39-17-419 (“It may be inferred from the amount
    -7-
    of a controlled substance or substances possessed by an offender, along with other relevant
    facts surrounding the arrest, that the controlled substance or substances were possessed
    with the purpose of selling or otherwise dispensing.” (emphasis added)). Although the
    defendant was not charged with possession of Alprazolam with intent to sell, the jury was
    free to infer his intent to sell the methamphetamine from the fact that he also possessed
    Alprazolam.