State of Tennessee v. Gabriel Storm Davis ( 2021 )
[…] Crim. App. 1990). Further, questions concerning
    the credibility of the witnesses and the weight and value to be given to evidence, as well
    as all factual issues raised by such evidence, are resolved by the trier of fact and not the
    appellate courts. State v. Pruett, 
    788 S.W.2d 559
    , 561 (Tenn. 1990). “The standard of
    review ‘is the same whether the conviction is based upon direct or circumstantial
    evidence.’” State v. Dorantes, 
    331 S.W.3d 370
    , 379 (Tenn. 2011) (quoting State v.
    Hanson, 
    279 S.W.3d 265
    , 275 (Tenn. 2009)).
    T.C.A. § 39-15-402(a) provides:
    A person commits the offense of aggravated child abuse, aggravated child
    neglect or aggravated child endangerment, who commits child abuse, as
    defined in § 39-15-401(a); child neglect, as defined in § 39-15-401(b); or
    child endangerment, as defined in § 39-15-401(c) and ... [t]he act of abuse,
    neglect or endangerment results in serious bodily injury to the child[.]
    T.C.A. § 39-15-402(a)(1).
    Child abuse is defined as “knowingly, other than by accidental means, treat[ing] a
    child under eighteen (18) years of age in such a manner as to inflict injury[.]” T.C.A. § 39-
    15-401(a).