In Re: Adoption of AMH, a minor Jerry L. Baker and wife, Louise K. Baker v. Shao-Qiang (Jack) He and wife, Qin (Casey) Luo ( 2005 )
[…] sufficient, however, a voluntary acknowledgment of paternity is not sufficient as it is not an
    “adjudication.” Conversely, the Hes assert that the Bakers’ position on appeal overlooks section 24-
    7-113 of the Tennessee Code which they contend places a voluntary acknowledgment of paternity
    on equal footing with an adjudication of a petition to establish paternity.
    We find the Bakers’ position on appeal to amount to an attempt to limit impermissibly the
    supreme court’s holding in Jones. Section 24-7-113 of the Tennessee Code provides, in relevant
    part, as follows:
    -99-
    (a) A voluntary acknowledgment of paternity . . . shall constitute a
    legal finding of paternity on the individual named as the father of the
    child in the acknowledgment, subject to rescission as provided in
    subsection (c). The acknowledgment, unless rescinded pursuant to
    subsection (c), shall be conclusive of that father’s paternity without
    further order of the court.
    ....
    [(b)](3) No judicial or administrative proceedings are required, nor
    shall any such proceedings be permitted, to ratify an unchallenged
    acknowledgment of paternity in order to create the conclusive status
    of the acknowledgment of paternity.
    ....
    (e) (1) If the voluntary acknowledgment has not been rescinded
    pursuant to subsection (c), the acknowledgment may only be
    challenged on the basis of fraud, whether extrinsic or intrinsic,
    duress, or material mistake of fact.
    Tenn. Code Ann. § 24-7-113 (2003) (emphasis added). “[Section 24-7-113 of the Tennessee Code]
    establishes a simplified procedure for unmarried fathers to legally establish their paternity without