In Re: Adoption of AMH, a minor Jerry L. Baker and wife, Louise K. Baker v. Shao-Qiang (Jack) He and wife, Qin (Casey) Luo ( 2005 )
[…] -54-
    assistance of counsel; and a warning that failure to visit or failure to support the child for the
    statutory period may constitute grounds for terminating their parental rights. Specifically, the Hes
    assert that the lack of notice in this case violated their constitutional rights protected by the Fifth and
    Fourteenth Amendments to the United States Constitution.
    The Hes make reference to the notice provisions found in Title 37, Chapter 2, Part 4 of the
    Tennessee Code which govern the placement of juveniles. Specifically, the Hes direct our attention
    to section 37-2-403(a)(2) of the Tennessee Code, which provides, in relevant part, as follows:
    (2) (A) The permanency plan for any child in foster care shall include
    a statement of responsibilities between the parents, the agency and the
    caseworker of such agency. Such statements shall include the
    responsibilities of each party in specific terms and shall be reasonably
    related to the achievement of the goal specified in subdivision (a)(1).
    The statement shall include the definitions of “abandonment” and
    “abandonment of an infant” contained in § 36-1-102 and the criteria
    and procedures for termination of parental rights. Each party shall
    sign the statement and be given a copy of it. The court must review
    the proposed plan, make any necessary modifications and ratify or