William Cameron Cone v. Georgia Elise Dunn Cone ( 2010 )
[…] Without looking at the period of time covered by the DCS safety
    plan and indication, we find that the evidence does not preponderate against the trial court’s
    finding that Mother exhibited an unwillingness to encourage and promote the child’s
    relationship with Father. There are ample facts in the record to support a conclusion that,
    before the DCS investigation, Mother did not support a healthy relationship between Father
    and Child.
    Mother also asserts that the trial court violated the Protective Parent Reform Act
    (“PPRA”), 
    Tenn. Code Ann. § 36-6-112
    , which states:
    (c) If a parent makes a good faith allegation based on a reasonable belief
    supported by facts that the child is the victim of child abuse, child neglect, or
    the effects of domestic violence, and if that parent acts lawfully and in good
    faith in response to that reasonable belief to protect the child or seek treatment
    for the child, then that parent shall not be deprived of custody, visitation, or
    contact with the child, or restricted in custody, visitation, or contact, based
    solely on that belief or the reasonable actions taken based on that belief.
    (d) If an allegation that a child is abused is supported by a preponderance of
    the evidence, then the court shall consider such evidence of abuse in
    determining the visitation arrangement that is in the best interest of the child,
    and the court shall not place a child in the custody of a parent who presents a
    substantial risk of harm to that child.
    -20-
    This argument fails for several reasons. Mother never raised the issue of the PPRA below
    and therefore, the issue is arguably waived. Moreover, although the statute was not raised
    and the trial court thus did not tailor its findings to the PPRA, the trial court’s findings
    support a determination that the requirements of the PPRA are not met in this case. The
    PPRA applies “[i]f a parent makes a good faith allegation based on a reasonable belief
    supported by facts . . . . ” The trial court found that Mother’s allegations of sexual abuse by
    Father were untrue, and that Mother had become preoccupied with the notion that Father was
    abusing the Child and refused to let go of that obsession despite the lack of evidence to
    support it.