State of Tennessee, ex rel., Tammy Laree Kennamre v. Albert Thompson ( 2009 )
[…] 2
    This portion of the rules and regulations provides in pertinent part:
    (1) Unless the rebuttal provisions of Tennessee Code Annotated §§ 36-2-311(a)(11)
    or 36-5-101(e) have been established by clear and convincing evidence provided
    to the tribunal, then, in cases in which initial support is being set, a judgment must
    be entered to include an amount of monthly support due up to the date that an order
    for current support is entered:
    (a) From the date of the child's birth:
    1. In paternity cases...
    3
    Tenn. Code Ann. § 36-2-311(a)(11)(B) provides:
    (B) In cases in which the presumption of the application of the guidelines is
    rebutted by clear and convincing evidence, the court shall deviate from the child
    support guidelines to reduce, in whole or in part, any retroactive support. The court
    must make a written finding that application of the guidelines would be unjust or
    inappropriate in order to provide for the best interests of the child or the equity
    between the parties.
    4
    Tenn. Code Ann. § 36-5-101(e)(1)(A) provides:
    In making the court's determination concerning the amount of support of any minor
    child or children of the parties, the court shall apply, as a rebuttable presumption,
    the child support guidelines, as provided in this subsection (e). If the court finds
    that evidence is sufficient to rebut this presumption, the court shall make a written
    finding that the application of the child support guidelines would be unjust or
    inappropriate in that particular case, in order to provide for the best interest of the
    child or children, or the equity between the parties. Findings that the application of
    the guidelines would be unjust or inappropriate shall state the amount of support
    that would have been ordered under the child support guidelines and a justification
    for the variance from the guidelines.
    5
    Tenn Comp. R. & Regs. 1240-2-4-.06(2) provides: