State of Tennessee, ex rel., Tammy Laree Kennamre v. Albert Thompson ( 2009 )
[…] The trial court's decision regarding whether to award retroactive child support is reviewed under an
    abuse of discretion standard. State ex rel Coleman v. Clay, 
    805 S.W.2d 752
    , 755 (Tenn.1991).
    However, the court’s discretion is limited by Tenn. Code Ann. § 36-5-101(e)(1)(A), which requires
    the trial court to “apply, as a rebuttable presumption, the child support guidelines.”
    When determining whether retroactive child support should be awarded our legislature has
    provided us with the factors to be considered. Tenn. Code Ann. § 36-2-311(1)(11)(A) states that:
    (11) (A) .…When making retroactive support awards pursuant to the
    child support guidelines established pursuant to this subsection (a),
    the court shall consider the following factors as a basis for deviation
    from the presumption in the child support guidelines that child and
    medical support for the benefit of the child shall be awarded
    retroactively to the date of the child's birth:
    (i) The extent to which the father did not know, and could not have
    known, of the existence of the child, the birth of the child, his
    possible parentage of the child or the location of the child;
    (ii) The extent to which the mother intentionally, and without good
    cause, failed or refused to notify the father of the existence of the
    child, the birth of the child, the father's possible parentage of the child
    or the location of the child; and
    (iii) The attempts, if any, by the child's mother or caretaker to notify
    the father of the mother's pregnancy, or the existence of the child, the
    father's possible parentage or the location of the child.
    In addition to these factors, the court may also consider the equity between the parties. Tenn. Code
    Ann. § 36-5-101(e)(1)(A).
    When an award of retroactive support is deemed appropriate by the court, the applicable
    statutes and regulations include a presumption that the retroactive child support will be awarded
    from the date of the child's birth in accordance with the child support guidelines. See Tenn. Code
    -3-
    Ann. § 36-2-311(a)(11)(A); Tenn. Comp. R. & Regs. 1240-2-4-.06(1) (2008).2 Consequently, if the
    trial court deviates from the child support guidelines, the statute and regulations mandate that the