In Re Brooklyn S. ( 2017 )
[…] Department’s position on this issue.
    - 10 -
    The record reveals that Mark and Deborah S. and Timothy E.6 joined in the action
    with the permission of the juvenile court as intervening parties and they fully participated
    as parties while the action was pending in the juvenile court. Following an evidentiary
    trial, and after the juvenile court made its ruling and entered its final order, Mother
    perfected an appeal to the circuit court, and the intervening parties fully participated as
    parties in the circuit court proceedings.
    Tennessee Code Annotated § 37-1-159(a), which went into effect on July 1, 2016,
    after Mother perfected her appeal to the circuit court, provides:
    (a) The juvenile court shall be a court of record; and any appeal from any
    final order or judgment in a delinquency proceeding, filed under this
    chapter, except a proceeding pursuant to § 37-1-134, may be made to the
    criminal court or court having criminal jurisdiction that shall hear the
    testimony of witnesses and try the case de novo. Any appeal from any final
    order or judgment in an unruly child proceeding or dependent and neglect
    proceeding, filed under this chapter, may be made to the circuit court that
    shall hear the testimony of witnesses and try the case de novo. . . . All
    parties to the juvenile court proceeding shall be parties to the de novo
    appeal.
    (Emphasis added).
    Therefore, if the statute applies retrospectively, the intervenors were proper parties
    to the circuit court proceedings.