In Re Angelleigh R. ( 2021 )
[…] 297 S.W.3d 223
    , 232–34 (Tenn. Ct. App. 2009).
    IV.    ANALYSIS
    Here, the trial court made two findings that are at issue in this appeal: (1) that the
    child was a victim of severe abuse; and (2) that the child was dependent and neglected due
    to educational neglect. Mother appeals both findings. Tennessee Code Annotated section
    37-1-102 contains various definitions for a “[d]ependent and neglected child.” Relevant
    here, a child may be dependent and neglected if she is “unlawfully kept out of school” or
    “suffering from abuse or neglect[.]” Tenn. Code Ann. § 37-1-102(b)(13)(C) & (G); see
    also Tenn. Code Ann. § 37-1-102(b)(1) (stating that “abuse” exists “when a person under
    the age of eighteen (18) is suffering from, has sustained, or may be in immediate danger of
    -9-
    suffering from or sustaining a wound, injury, disability or physical or mental condition
    caused by brutality, neglect or other actions or inactions of a parent, relative, guardian or
    caretaker”). We begin with the trial court’s finding that the child was a victim of severe
    abuse.
    A.      Severe Abuse
    Under Tennessee Code Annotated section 37-1-129,
    If the petition alleged the child was dependent and neglected as defined in §