In Re Angelleigh R. ( 2021 )
[…] S.J., 387 S.W.3d at 586
    (quoting In
    re A.T.P., 
    2008 WL 115538
    , at *4). The trial court’s finding that the child was a victim of
    severe abuse committed by Boyfriend is therefore reversed.
    B.      Educational Neglect
    Mother next contends that the trial court erred in finding educational neglect at the
    time of the de novo hearing. In contrast, DCS contends that the trial court correctly found
    that the child was dependent and neglected at the time of the de novo hearing under
    Tennessee Code Annotated section 37-1-102(b)(13(C), which defines a dependent and
    neglected child as one “[w]ho is under unlawful or improper care, supervision, custody or
    restraint by any person, corporation, agency, association, institution, society or other
    organization or who is unlawfully kept out of school[.]”
    Here, there is no dispute that Mother voluntarily chose to remove the child from
    public school on the morning of October 19, 2018. According to Mother, she decided to
    remove the child in favor of home-schooling because she was dissatisfied with the