In Re Angelleigh R. ( 2021 )
[…] But see Tennessee Manufactured Hous.
    Ass’n v. Metro. Gov’t of Nashville, 
    798 S.W.2d 254
    , 257 (Tenn. Ct. App. 1990) (citing
    Tidwell v. Collins, 
    522 S.W.2d 674
    , 676 (Tenn. 1975)) (“However, the courts should not
    base their construction of statutes solely on the technical rules of grammar and
    punctuation.”). Here, subsection (b)(1) contains verbs in forms of the past, present, and
    future tenses to ensure that victims of abuse may be protected through dependency and
    neglect proceedings. See Tenn. Code Ann. § 37-1-102(b)(1) (requiring variously that the
    child “is suffering from, has sustained, or may be in immediate danger of suffering” abuse).
    In particular, the portion of the subsection relied upon by DCS, that the child “has
    sustained” abuse, uses the present perfect tense, which is “a tense indicating an action as
    completed or a state as having ended at the time of speaking, but not in any definite time