Jennifer Clarke v. City of Franklin ( 2021 )
[…] plan set forth in this part.” The statutory scheme includes the following definition:
    “Improvement assessment” means an assessment made each year against
    benefited property to pay the costs of an improvement, in the proportion that
    the assessed value of each parcel or lot of benefited property bears to the total
    assessed value of all benefited property according to the latest assessments
    of such property for purposes of municipal property taxation or as provided
    by this part[.]
    
    Tenn. Code Ann. § 7-33-301
    (6) (emphasis added). Likewise, Tennessee Code Annotated
    section 7-33-310(a) provides, in pertinent part:
    Improvement assessments shall be assessed annually against the benefited
    property in the proportion that the assessed value of each lot or parcel bears
    to the whole assessed value of the benefited properties. . . . .
    (emphasis added). The statutory scheme further provides:
    The governing body by resolution may authorize properties other than the
    properties originally benefited by an improvement to receive the benefits of
    the improvement, and may make equitable provisions, which may be