Jennifer Clarke v. City of Franklin ( 2021 )
[…] In fact, the City suggests that if the
    “Notice of Lien” was taken “out of the equation entirely,” the Clarkes would have obtained
    the same result with their lender. The City argues that the title insurance company involved
    with the refinance required that the full amount be paid “regardless of the language in the
    Notice of Lien.” We disagree. The City relies on the following language from the title
    4
    Title 7 Chapter 33 Part 3, governing improvement assessments, has no provision regarding
    notices of liens. Compare 
    Tenn. Code Ann. § 67-1-1403
    (b) (regarding tax liens, “The commissioner shall
    cause a notice of such lien to be recorded in the office of the county register of deeds in the county or
    counties in which the taxpayer’s business or residence is located; or in any county in which the taxpayer
    has an interest in property, and such notice shall be recorded in the same manner as liens are recorded in
    that office.”).
    - 19 -
    insurance company’s commitment notice:
    Schedule B of the policy or policies to be issued will contain exceptions to
    the following matters unless the same are disposed of to the satisfaction of
    the Company:
    ....