Jennifer Clarke v. City of Franklin ( 2021 )
[…] sanitary sewer improvements. For each benefited property, the City filed a “Notice of
    Lien” with the Register of Deeds, stating that the City had a lien against that property in
    the full amount of the total assessment that would be owed by each property over the life
    of the repayment period, according to the initial calculations of the City, not just the amount
    that would be due annually. The parties agree that the City was not required to file any
    notices of the liens because the liens attach automatically pursuant to the statute. See 
    Tenn. Code Ann. § 7-33-314
     (“The lien shall attach to each lot or parcel of benefited property at
    the time the annual improvement assessment is made . . . .”). The City claims that it made
    a business decision to file the notices of liens in order to notify potential purchasers of the
    benefited properties and any other lienholders about the City’s lien.
    Jennifer and Samuel Clarke own one of the benefited properties in the Monticello