Jennifer Clarke v. City of Franklin ( 2021 )
[…] is no distinction between the total assessment and the annual assessment but found no
    support for this interpretation in Title 7, Chapter 33, Part 3. Quite simply, the court
    concluded that “the Assessments are to be annual assessments.” The trial court also
    rejected the City’s reasoning that in the event of a default, the entire balance would be due
    and owing, as the applicable statute specifically stated that “the whole balance of the
    annual improvement assessment shall then become delinquent[.]” 
    Tenn. Code Ann. § 7
    -
    33-313 (emphasis added). The trial court pointed out that section 7-33-314 provides, “The
    lien shall attach to each lot or parcel of benefited property at the time the annual
    - 10 -
    improvement assessment is made, and then shall take precedence over all other liens.”
    (emphasis added). The trial court found that the City did not have a lien for any full amount
    because the amount owed changes annually, “the full amount is not due and owing,” and
    the City does not know the amount to be paid over the life of the repayment period.