Jennifer Clarke v. City of Franklin ( 2021 )
[…] However, the benefited properties are not
    subject to liens in the full amount claimed by the City. “A lien created by statute is limited
    in operation and effect by its terms and can be enforced only in the circumstances provided
    for in the legislation.” Shelby Cty. Health Care Corp. v. Nationwide Mut. Ins. Co., 
    325 S.W.3d 88
    , 93 n.2 (Tenn. 2010) (citing Phifer v. Gulf Oil Co., 
    218 Tenn. 163
    , 
    401 S.W.2d 782
    , 785 (1966); Rent-A-Car Co. v. Belford, 
    163 Tenn. 590
    , 
    45 S.W.2d 49
    , 51 (1932)).
    Pursuant to Tennessee Code Annotated section 7-33-314, “Each improvement assessment,
    with any penalty or interest incident to the nonpayment of the assessment, shall constitute
    a lien upon the lot or parcel of benefited property against which it is assessed. The lien
    shall attach to each lot or parcel of benefited property at the time the annual improvement
    assessment is made[.]”
    “[M]unicipalities may exercise only those express or necessarily implied powers
    delegated to them by the Legislature in their charters or under statutes.” City of Lebanon
    - 16 -
    v. Baird, 
    756 S.W.2d 236
    , 241 (Tenn. 1988). For all of the aforementioned reasons, we