Jennifer Clarke v. City of Franklin ( 2021 )
[…] by this part[.]
    
    Tenn. Code Ann. § 7-33-301
    (6) (emphasis added). Based on the statute’s reference to
    “total assessed value,” the City interpreted the statute to mean that an improvement
    assessment is for the “costs of the improvement” for the “total assessed value of all
    benefitted property,” and not a yearly amount. Stated differently, the City believed its liens
    extended to the “total assessed value,” meaning total assessment. The City claimed that its
    interpretation was further supported by section 7-33-310 and its reference to “the whole
    assessed value.” Read in context, the statute states, “Improvement assessments shall be
    assessed annually against the benefited property in the proportion that the assessed value
    of each lot or parcel bears to the whole assessed value of the benefited properties.” Tenn.
    1
    For example, one such letter to a homeowner stated:
    Ordinance 2010-80 passed as amended by the [Board of Mayor and Aldermen] at the
    March 8, 2011 Regular Board Meeting. I want to take this opportunity to provide directly
    to you your individual property assessment.