Jennifer Clarke v. City of Franklin ( 2021 )
[…] See 
    Tenn. Code Ann. § 7-33
    -
    314 (“The lien shall attach to each lot or parcel of benefited property at the time the annual
    - 18 -
    improvement assessment is made[.]”). Both sides have consistently agreed that it was not
    necessary for the City to file a “Notice of Lien” pursuant to the governing statutes.4 Thus,
    in the absence of the City’s filing of improper notices of liens reflecting the full amounts
    of the assessments that it assigned to each property, the liens would have arisen pursuant
    to section 7-33-314, which provides:
    Each improvement assessment, with any penalty or interest incident to the
    nonpayment of the assessment, shall constitute a lien upon the lot or parcel
    of benefited property against which it is assessed. The lien shall attach to
    each lot or parcel of benefited property at the time the annual improvement
    assessment is made . . . .
    (emphasis added). Unlike the intended liens, which would be annually imposed and limited
    to the amounts of the annual assessments, the City’s notices of liens provided that a lien of
    several thousand dollars was imposed against each property and to be paid off over a term