Alexander Mhlanga v. State of Tennessee ( 2021 )
[…] jurisdictional requirements expired on February 10, 2020. Mr. Mhlanga did not submit his
    amended petition until May 8, 2020, by which time the trial court no longer had
    jurisdiction. See Richardson v. Tenn. Bd. of Prob. & Parole, No. M2008-02568-COA-R3-
    CV, 
    2009 WL 3046960
    , at *5 (Tenn. Ct. App. Sept. 23, 2009) (“‘To grant time in which
    to file [a] petition for certiorari after the expiration of the original term is a power not given
    to this court.’”) (quoting Blair, 
    246 S.W.3d at 41
    ).
    2
    Tennessee Code Annotated section 27-8-104(a) states: “The judges of the inferior courts of law have the
    power, in all civil cases, to issue writs of certiorari to remove any cause or transcript thereof from any
    inferior jurisdiction, on sufficient cause, supported by oath or affirmation.”
    -4-
    For the foregoing reasons, we conclude that the trial court properly dismissed Mr.
    Mhlanga’s petition for lack of subject matter jurisdiction. This conclusion pretermits the
    remaining issues raised by Mr. Mhlanga.
    We acknowledge Mr.