Alexander Mhlanga v. State of Tennessee ( 2021 )
[…] Because the
    petition fails to meet the constitutional and statutory requirements, the trial court properly
    dismissed the petition for lack of subject matter jurisdiction. See Sepulveda, 582 S.W.3d
    at 276.
    Mr. Mhlanga argues that he should have been permitted to amend his petition to
    comply with the verification and notarization requirements. As Mr. Mhlanga correctly
    asserts, Tenn. R. Civ. P. 15.01 allows petitioners to amend their pleadings under certain
    circumstances. Pursuant to 
    Tenn. Code Ann. § 27-9-102
    , a petition for writ of certiorari
    must be filed “within sixty (60) days from the entry of the order or judgment.” A trial court
    may extend the sixty-day time period but, once the sixty days have expired, “the trial court
    no longer has such jurisdiction.” Blair v. Tenn. Bd. of Prob. & Parole, 
    246 S.W.3d 38
    , 41
    (Tenn. Ct. App. 2007).