Teresa McCain v. Saint Thomas Medical Partners ( 2021 )
[…] employer;
    (3) that the employer subsequently took a materially adverse action against
    the employee; and
    (4) that there was a causal connection between the protected activity and the
    materially adverse action.
    Ferguson v. Middle Tenn. State Univ., 
    451 S.W.3d 375
    , 383 (Tenn. 2014) (citing Sykes
    v. Chattanooga Hous. Auth., 
    343 S.W.3d 18
    , 29 (Tenn. 2011)).
    There is no dispute that both of these claims are governed by the one-year statute of
    limitations under Tennessee Code Annotated section 4-21-311(d), which provides that “[a]
    civil cause of action under this section shall be filed in chancery court or circuit court within
    one (1) year after the alleged discriminatory practice ceases[.]” Appellee contends that the
    trial court correctly ruled that any alleged discriminatory practice “cease[d],” at the latest,
    on September 6, 2016, when Appellant last came into work. As such, Appellee asserts that