Coker v. State Claims Comm ( 1998 )
[…] the article about Plaintiff were not libelous or injurious at all?
    II.     Whether the Claims Commission erred in
    dismissing Plaintiff’s complaint, thereby failing to consider
    Plaintiff’s claims of infliction of humiliation and emotional
    distress, and false light invasion of privacy?
    Prior to consideration of appellant’s issues, it must be recognized that this is a claim
    against the state and not a lawsuit against a newspaper or the person whose alleged oral remarks
    were allegedly published by the newspaper.
    T.C.A. § 9-8-112 provides in pertinent part as follows:
    Final judgments against state employees. - (a) The
    board of claims is authorized to pay final judgments for state
    employees, as defined in § 8-42-101, for any damages,
    including interest thereon, which are awarded in a final
    judgment in a civil lawsuit against the employee in a court of
    competent jurisdiction where it is determined by the board
    that the incident on which such damages were awarded
    occurred when the employee was acting in good faith within
    the scope of such employee’s official duty and under apparent
    lawful authority or orders.
    (1)    No final judgment or interest thereon shall be
    paid where the employee’s conduct amounted to gross
    negligence or willful, intentional or malicious conduct.
    The Claim does not allege a final judgment against the originator or the publisher of the
    allegedly defamatory statements. Moreover, the Claim states that the accused state employee
    acted “with reckless disregard, intentional, reckless and malicious, with improper motives and