Gene Lovelace Enterprises, LLC v. City of Knoxville ( 2021 )
[…] information. Second, even though privileges do not facilitate the fact-finding
    process, they are designed to protect interests and relationships that are
    regarded as sufficiently important to justify limitations on discovery. Third,
    while statutory privileges should be fairly construed according to their plain
    meaning, they need not be broadly construed.
    Powell v. Cmty. Health Sys., Inc., 
    312 S.W.3d 496
    , 504 (Tenn. 2010) (citation omitted).
    The attorney-client privilege, codified now at Tennessee Code Annotated section
    23-3-105, provides as follows:
    No attorney, solicitor or counselor shall be permitted, in giving testimony
    against a client or person who consulted the attorney, solicitor or counselor
    professionally, to disclose any communication made to the attorney, solicitor
    or counselor as such by such person during the pendency of the suit, before
    or afterward, to the person’s injury.
    Similarly, the work product doctrine, codified now at Rule 26.02(3) of the Tennessee Rules
    of Civil Procedure, provides as follows:
    [A] party may obtain discovery of documents and tangible things otherwise