Allan F. White Jr. v. Bradley County Government ( 2021 )
[…] Goodwin] used excessive force under the
    circumstances. In [its] Memorandum Opinion, [the district court] specifically
    found that [Ms. Goodwin’s] actions were “objectively reasonable” under the
    circumstances. [The district court] set forth [its] findings of fact and legal
    conclusions in [its] Memorandum Opinion. By order entered November 6,
    2018 the entire federal court record was ordered to be made part of this
    court’s record. . . .
    The Court has reviewed [the district court’s] opinion alongside
    10
    Tennessee Code Annotated § 29-20-205 provides, in pertinent part, that governmental entities
    are immune from suit “for injury proximately caused by a negligent act or omission of any employee within
    the scope of his employment . . . if the injury arises out of . . . civil rights[.]” 
    Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-20
    -
    205(2).
    11
    Tennessee Code Annotated § 29-20-310(a) provides:
    The court, before holding a governmental entity liable for damages, must first determine