Allan F. White Jr. v. Bradley County Government ( 2021 )
[…] conclusions in [its] Memorandum Opinion. By order entered November 6,
    2018 the entire federal court record was ordered to be made part of this
    court’s record. . . .
    The Court has reviewed [the district court’s] opinion alongside
    10
    Tennessee Code Annotated § 29-20-205 provides, in pertinent part, that governmental entities
    are immune from suit “for injury proximately caused by a negligent act or omission of any employee within
    the scope of his employment . . . if the injury arises out of . . . civil rights[.]” 
    Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-20
    -
    205(2).
    11
    Tennessee Code Annotated § 29-20-310(a) provides:
    The court, before holding a governmental entity liable for damages, must first determine
    that the employee’s or employees’ act or acts were negligent and the proximate cause of
    plaintiff’s injury, that the employee or employees acted within the scope of their
    employment and that none of the exceptions listed in § 29-20-205 are applicable to the
    facts before the court.
    12
    Although the trial court’s order sometimes speaks in terms of res judicata, the order applies the
    test for collateral estoppel. As discussed in detail, infra, the question here involves collateral estoppel, rather
    than the related doctrine of res judicata.
    -6-