Nandigam Neurology, PLC v. Kelly Beavers ( 2021 )
[…] 2020 WL 6390134
    , at *3 (Tenn. Ct. App. Oct. 30,
    2020)).
    The foregoing examples highlight the principle that appellate courts have
    jurisdiction over final judgments only unless a rule or statute provides otherwise, and that
    statutes providing for expedited appellate review are not an aberration. Bayberry Assocs.,
    
    783 S.W.2d at
    559 (citing Aetna Cas. & Sur. Co., 
    491 S.W.2d 85
    ). The language of section
    20-17-106 is in keeping with other statutory and rule-based exceptions to the final
    judgment rule, particularly Tennessee Code Annotated section 29-5-319. To reiterate,
    section 20-17-106 provides that a court order “dismissing or refusing to dismiss a legal
    action pursuant to a petition filed under [the TPPA] is immediately appealable as a matter
    of right to the court of appeals.” The word “immediate” indicates that a party’s right to
    appeal the disposition of a TPPA petition is triggered not by the eventual entry of a
    judgment resolving the entire case, but rather only by a ruling on the petition. See Altom,
    
    2020 WL 3400680