Nandigam Neurology, PLC v. Kelly Beavers ( 2021 )
[…] that were filed for the purpose of discouraging the exercise of constitutional rights.”); see
    also Liberty Synergistics Inc. v. Microflo Ltd., 
    718 F.3d 138
    , 147 (2nd Cir. 2013) (“[T]he
    point of the anti-SLAPP statute is that you have a right not to be dragged through the courts
    because you exercised your constitutional rights.”). Over thirty states now have anti-
    SLAPP statutes in place, and while the particular language varies, the stated purpose of
    anti-SLAPP legislation is consistent. See, e.g., 
    Ga. Code Ann. § 9-11-11.1
    (a) (“[I]t is in
    the public interest to encourage participation by the citizens of Georgia in matters of public
    significance and public interest through the exercise of their constitutional rights of petition
    and freedom of speech. . . [T]he valid exercise of the constitutional rights of petition and
    freedom of speech should not be chilled through abuse of the judicial process.”); 
    Ark. Code Ann. § 16-63-501
     (“[I]t is in the public interest to encourage participation by the citizens
    of the State of Arkansas in matters of public significance through the exercise of their