Nandigam Neurology, PLC v. Kelly Beavers ( 2021 )
[…] subject matter jurisdiction.
    - 12 -
    over this appeal due to Defendant’s outstanding request for attorney’s fees.
    2. Jurisdiction over TPPA appeals
    Next, the parties dispute whether the circuit court properly found that it lacked
    subject matter jurisdiction over Plaintiffs’ appeal from general sessions court. While
    Plaintiffs maintain that they are entitled to a de novo hearing in circuit court and should
    not be forced to litigate in this Court, Defendant argues that under section 20-17-106, the
    Court of Appeals is the only court that has subject matter jurisdiction over the present case.
    Once again, the pertinent portion of the TPPA is section 20-17-106, specifically the
    phrase “is immediately appealable as a matter of right to the court of appeals.” This section
    also provides that “[t]he Tennessee Rules of Appellate Procedure applicable to appeals as
    a matter of right governs such appeals.” According to Plaintiffs, appeal to this Court is
    permissive rather than mandatory, and they urge that section 106 “is not the only exclusive
    and mandatory avenue afforded to the [Plaintiffs].” Plaintiffs rely on Tennessee Code