Nandigam Neurology, PLC v. Kelly Beavers ( 2021 )
[…] In support of their
    contention that they could plead their prima facie case, Plaintiffs attached to their
    supplemental answer an affidavit of Dr. Nandigam, which provided his version of the
    circumstances surrounding Defendant’s visit to Nandigam Neurology in November 2019.
    -3-
    The parties appeared in the general sessions court the following day, February 13,
    2020, to hear the ruling on Defendant’s TPPA petition. At this hearing, Defendant argued
    that Plaintiffs’ supplemental answer was untimely pursuant to section 20-17-104(c), which
    provides that a response to a TPPA petition to dismiss “may be served and filed by the
    opposing party no less than five (5) days before the hearing or, in the court’s discretion, at
    any earlier time that the court deems proper.” As Plaintiffs’ supplemental response and
    affidavit were not filed until nearly a week after the hearing on Defendant’s petition and
    on the eve of the general sessions court’s scheduled ruling, Defendant urged that Plaintiffs’
    response should not be considered.