Nandigam Neurology, PLC v. Kelly Beavers ( 2021 )
[…] Assembly’s intent in enacting the TPPA.” Defendant urges that the TPPA “requires that
    litigants like the Plaintiffs be deterred from heaping litigation costs upon defendants in
    General Sessions Court,” rather than being allowed to “restart SLAPP litigation anew” by
    seeking a de novo hearing in circuit court followed by an appeal to this Court. Having
    thoroughly reviewed the TPPA and the history of its enactment, we are persuaded by the
    latter of Defendant’s two arguments.
    As we have already established, section 20-17-106 allows immediate appeal of an
    6
    Section 27-5-108(a)(1) explains that “[a]ny party may appeal from a decision of the general
    sessions court to the circuit court of the county within a period of ten (10) days on complying with this
    chapter.”
    - 13 -
    order disposing of a TPPA petition, notwithstanding whether other issues remain. The
    essence of the dispute now before us then is whether the phrase “is immediately appealable
    as a matter of right to the court appeals” requires such appeals arising in general sessions