Nandigam Neurology, PLC v. Kelly Beavers ( 2021 )
[…] unconstitutional in order to resolve this case, as we have already concluded that the general
    sessions court did not err in dismissing Plaintiffs’ legal action based on their failure to
    respond to Defendant’s TPPA petition in accordance with the statute. As such, we decline
    to consider this issue.
    G. Attorney’s fees
    Finally, Defendant asks this Court to award her attorney’s fees incurred on appeal.
    Defendant asserts that she is entitled to her appellate attorney’s fees because such an award
    is in keeping with section 20-17-107, which provides for costs and attorney’s fees when a
    case is dismissed under the TPPA, as well as “[a]ny additional relief, including sanctions,
    that the court determines necessary to deter repetition of the conduct by the party who
    brought the legal action or by others similarly situated.” As to this issue, we agree with
    Defendant.
    “Tennessee has long followed the ‘American Rule’ with regard to attorney’s fees.”
    Eberbach v. Eberbach, 
    535 S.W.3d 467
    , 474 (Tenn. 2017) (citing State v. Brown &
    Williamson Tobacco Corp., 
    18 S.W.3d 186