Nandigam Neurology, PLC v. Kelly Beavers ( 2021 )
[…] section 20-17-106 mandatorily lie in the Court of Appeals, “the overall tenor of the
    discussion strongly supports such an interpretation.” Robinson, 
    140 S.W.3d at 324
    .
    Keeping in mind that “the cardinal rule of statutory construction is to effectuate legislative
    intent[,]” we simply cannot conclude that section 20-17-106 affords Plaintiffs the
    opportunity for an appeal to circuit court. Coffee Cnty., 574 S.W.3d at 844 (citing Spires,
    539 S.W.3d at 143). Rather, in light of the legislative history and the purpose of the TPPA,
    we conclude that section 20-17-106 confers exclusive jurisdiction upon this Court to
    adjudicate the appeal of an order “dismissing or refusing to dismiss a legal action pursuant
    to a petition filed under [the TPPA].” 
    Tenn. Code Ann. § 20-17-106
    . Appeals pursuant to
    section 20-17-106 lie in this Court whether the order is final or interlocutory, and regardless
    of whether the case is appealed from general sessions or circuit court.