Nandigam Neurology, PLC v. Kelly Beavers ( 2021 )
[…] the hearing[,]” and “all discovery in the legal action is stayed upon the filing of a petition
    under” the TPPA. Id. § 20-17-104(c), (d). If the party petitioning for dismissal makes a
    “prima facie case that [the] legal action against the petitioning party is based on, relates to,
    or is in response to that party’s exercise of the right to free speech, right to petition, or right
    of association[,]” the court “shall dismiss the legal action unless the responding party
    establishes a prima facie case for each essential element of the claim in the legal action.”
    Id. § 20-17-105(a), (b). Notwithstanding subsection 105(b), “the court shall dismiss the
    legal action if the petitioning party establishes a valid defense to the claims in the legal
    action.” Id. § 20-17-105(c). When considering a petition filed under the TPPA, the court
    may consider “supporting and opposing sworn affidavits stating admissible evidence upon
    which the liability or defense is based and on other admissible evidence presented by the
    -8-
    parties.” Id. § 20-17-105(d).
    If the court dismisses a legal action pursuant to a TPPA petition, the petitioning
    party shall be awarded “court costs, reasonable attorney’s fees, discretionary costs, and