Nandigam Neurology, PLC v. Kelly Beavers ( 2021 )
[…] however, these exceptions are created by rule or statute. See, e.g., Tenn. R. App. P. 9
    (addressing interlocutory appeals); Tenn. R. App. P. 10 (addressing extraordinary appeals);
    Tenn. R. Civ. P. 54.02 (allowing courts to direct entry of a final judgment as to one or more
    but fewer than all of the claims or parties); see also Levitt, Hamilton, and Rothstein, LLC
    v. Asfour, 
    587 S.W.3d 1
    , 8 n.7 (Tenn. Ct. App. 2019) (noting that exceptions to the final
    judgment rule are “creatures of statute”). A helpful example is found at Tennessee Code
    Annotated section 29-5-319, which is somewhat similar to section 20-17-106 in that it
    provides, inter alia, for an immediate appeal in the event a court denies a motion to compel
    arbitration. See 
    Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-5-319
    (a)(1) (“An appeal may be taken from . . . [a]n
    order denying an application to compel arbitration made under § 29-5-303[.]”). This Court
    has interpreted section 29-5-319 to mean that an immediate appeal to this Court may be
    taken as soon as a motion to compel arbitration is denied, notwithstanding whether other
    issues remain. See Altom v. Capital Resorts Group, LLC, No. E2019-00739-COA-R3-CV,