Nandigam Neurology, PLC v. Kelly Beavers ( 2021 )
[…] however, that she would be filing an itemized petition for her attorney’s fees.
    Plaintiffs appealed to circuit court on February 18, 2020. Defendant responded by
    filing a motion to dismiss for failure to state a claim and another TPPA petition to dismiss.
    As a threshold issue, however, Defendant also asserted that Plaintiffs had appealed to the
    wrong court because the general sessions order dismissing Plaintiffs’ case was appealable
    only to the Court of Appeals. Defendant’s argument in this regard was two-fold. First,
    Defendant noted the language of section 20-17-106, which provides that a trial court’s
    “order dismissing or refusing to dismiss a legal action pursuant to a petition filed under
    [the TPPA] is immediately appealable as a matter of right to the court of appeals.”
    Accordingly, Defendant averred that “only the Court of Appeals may adjudicate the
    Plaintiffs’ appeal of the General Sessions Court’s February 13, 2020 Order[.]”
    Alternatively, Defendant argued that the general sessions court’s order was interlocutory