Nandigam Neurology, PLC v. Kelly Beavers ( 2021 )
[…] Tenn. Code Ann. § 20-17-109
    .
    Under the TPPA, “[i]f a legal action is filed in response to a party’s exercise of the
    right of free speech, right to petition, or right of association, that party may petition the
    court to dismiss the legal action.” 
    Id.
     § 20-17-104(a). The TPPA defines the “[e]xercise
    of the right of free speech” as “a communication made in connection with a matter of public
    concern or religious expression that falls within the protection of the United States
    Constitution or the Tennessee Constitution[.]” Id. § 20-17-103(3). A “matter of public
    concern” under the TPPA can include, inter alia, “an issue related to . . . [h]ealth or
    safety[,]” “[a] good, product, or service in the marketplace[,]” or “[a]ny other matter
    deemed by a court to involve a matter of public concern.” Id. § 20-17-103(6)(E), (G).
    Once a TPPA petition is filed, “[a] response to the petition, including any opposing
    affidavits, may be served and filed by the opposing party no less than five (5) days before