Gary Wayne Garrett v. Tennessee Board of Parole ( 2021 )
[…] . . . allow participation by electronic or other means of communication for the benefit of the public and the
    governing body in connection with any meeting authorized by law.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 8-44-108(b)(1)
    (Supp. 2020). But, while permitting participation by electronic or other means, the statute also requires the
    presence of “a physical quorum . . . at the location specified in the notice of the meeting as the location of
    the meeting.” Id.
    2
    Tennessee Code Annotated § 40-28-105 applies specifically to the Parole Board. Subsection (b)
    directs the board to “schedule hearings at each correctional institution or facility at times as may be
    necessary to discharge its duties.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-28-105(b). It further requires all votes to “be by
    public ballot or public roll call” and prohibits “secret ballots or secret roll calls.” Id.
    3
    The regulation provides that the quorum requirements for the Parole Board “shall be those
    specified by law.”