Benjamin Jordan Frazier v. Tennessee Department of Children's Services ( 2022 )
[…] Tenn. Water
    Quality Control Bd., 
    424 S.W.3d 511
    , 522 (Tenn. 2013) (quoting BellSouth Advert. &
    Publ’g Corp. v. Tenn. Regulatory Auth., 
    79 S.W.3d 506
    , 514 (Tenn. 2002)). But statutory
    construction and the application of a statute to the facts of the case are questions of law,
    which we review de novo. See 
    id. at 523
    ; Jones v. Bureau of TennCare, 
    94 S.W.3d 495
    ,
    501 (Tenn. Ct. App. 2002).
    Under Title IV-E, states may make adoption assistance payments only if the
    adoptive child meets federal eligibility criteria. 
    42 U.S.C. § 673
    (a)(2)(A) (Supp. 2019).
    DCS submits that the children did not satisfy one criterion. According to DCS, the juvenile
    court did not award custody to TBCH based on “an involuntary removal . . . from the home
    in accordance with a judicial determination to the effect that continuation in the home
    would be contrary to the welfare of the child.” 
    Id.
     § 673(a)(2)(A)(ii)(I)(aa)(AA).
    The facts are not in dispute. The juvenile court removed these children from their
    parents’ home in 2013. And the 2013 removal order contained a contrary to the welfare
    determination.