Benjamin Jordan Frazier v. Tennessee Department of Children's Services ( 2022 )
[…] Id.
    § 672(a)(2)(A)(ii). To meet this statutory mandate, a new removal order with the required
    language must accompany each new foster care placement.
    The same cannot be said for eligibility for adoption assistance payments. Adoption
    assistance payments are not tied to custody episodes. And custody changes do not
    necessarily disrupt eligibility. See id. § 673; 
    45 C.F.R. §§ 1356.40-1356.41
     (2020). To
    the contrary, the adoption assistance statute expressly preserves the eligibility of a child
    whose prior adoption has been dissolved. See 
    42 U.S.C. § 673
    (a)(2)(C)(ii) (A child who
    was previously deemed eligible for adoption assistance remains eligible even if a “prior
    adoption has been dissolved and the parental rights of the adoptive parents have been
    terminated or . . . the child’s adoptive parents have died.”). Similarly, an intervening legal
    guardianship does not preclude eligibility for adoption assistance payments should the legal
    guardian wish to adopt the child. 
    Id.
     § 673(a)(2)(D).
    Yet, DCS maintains that eligibility for adoption assistance payments must be