Benjamin Jordan Frazier v. Tennessee Department of Children's Services ( 2022 )
[…] guardian wish to adopt the child. 
    Id.
     § 673(a)(2)(D).
    Yet, DCS maintains that eligibility for adoption assistance payments must be
    established within the current custody episode because “there is some overlap” between
    the two federal programs. We recognize that the Department of Health and Human
    Services advises states in its Child Welfare Policy Manual that aspects of the contrary to
    the welfare requirements in the federal regulations implementing the foster care
    maintenance program also apply to applications for adoption assistance. See 
    45 C.F.R. § 1356.21
    (c)-(d) (2020). Those regulations warn that the “contrary to the welfare
    6
    determination must be made in the first court ruling that sanctions (even temporarily) the
    removal of a child from home.” 
    Id.
     § 1356.21(c). If the necessary language is not in the
    first removal order, “the child is not eligible for title IV-E foster care maintenance
    payments for the duration of that stay in foster care.” Id.
    Even so, we are not persuaded that this asserted overlap justifies DCS’s policy of
    imposing a custody window on applications for adoption assistance. The policy manual
    does not even mention custody episodes. Rather, the manual simply emphasizes that the