Benjamin Jordan Frazier v. Tennessee Department of Children's Services ( 2022 )
[…] “When statutory language is clear and unambiguous, we must apply its plain meaning in
    its normal and accepted use, without a forced interpretation that would extend [or restrict]
    the meaning of the language.” Carter v. Bell, 
    279 S.W.3d 560
    , 564 (Tenn. 2009).
    DCS is applying an eligibility standard from the foster care maintenance payments
    program to an application for adoption assistance. Admittedly, both programs are found
    in Title IV-E of the Social Security Act. See 
    42 U.S.C. § 671
    (a)(1). But the eligibility
    criteria for each program differs. See 
    id.
     §§ 672, 673 (Supp. 2019).
    Eligibility for foster care maintenance payments depends on the child’s need and
    whether “the removal and foster care placement met, and the placement continues to meet,”
    specified requirements. Id. § 672(a)(1)(A). Both the removal and the foster care placement
    must be “in accordance with . . . a judicial determination to the effect that continuation in
    the home from which removed would be contrary to the welfare of the child.” Id.
    § 672(a)(2)(A)(ii). To meet this statutory mandate, a new removal order with the required
    language must accompany each new foster care placement.
    The same cannot be said for eligibility for adoption assistance payments. Adoption