Eason v. Memphis Light, Gas & Water Division , 866 S.W.2d 952 ( 1993 )
[…] Plaintiffs suit filed July 21, 1992, was therefore timely, being filed within one year of the previous dismissal.

    The order of the chancery court dismissing plaintiffs complaint is reversed and this case is remanded to the trial court for such further proceedings as may be necessary.

    Costs of the appeal are assessed against appellee.

    TOMLIN, P.J., W.S., and FARMER, J., concur.

    . The Tennessee legislature rewrote § 4-21-311 of the Tennessee Human Rights Act to be effective May 22, 1992, to read "a civil cause of action under this section shall be filed in chancery court within one (1) year after the alleged discriminatory practice ceases, and any such action shall supersede any complaint or hearing before the commission concerning the same alleged violations, and any such administrative action shall be closed upon such filing."

Document Info

Citation Numbers: 866 S.W.2d 952

Judges: Crawford, Farmer, Tomlin

Filed Date: 7/15/1993

Precedential Status: Precedential

Modified Date: 10/1/2021