Eason v. Memphis Light, Gas & Water Division , 866 S.W.2d 952 ( 1993 )
[…] Plaintiff filed suit on September 24, 1984, and voluntarily nonsuited the action on October 24, 1986. Plaintiff then refiled a second suit on May 22, 1987, alleging the same cause of action. The Williams court noted that the Governmental Tort Liability Act allows suit to be brought against governmental entities within limitations expressed in the act. One such limitation is set forth in T.C.A. § 29-20-305(b) which provides that “[t]he action must be commenced within twelve (12) months after the cause of action arises.” In dismissing plaintiffs suit, the court held that the Tennessee savings statute does not apply to suits brought under the Tennessee Governmental Tort Liability Act. The Court said: