Eason v. Memphis Light, Gas & Water Division , 866 S.W.2d 952 ( 1993 )
[…] University of Tennessee, C.A. No. 754, 1988 WL 74236 (Tenn.App. filed July 19, 1988), the trial court dismissed Roberson’s complaint for sex discrimination under the Tennessee Human Rights Act against the university on the ground that sole jurisdiction resides in the Tennessee Claims Commission. In reversing the trial court and holding that the suit against the state could be maintained in chancery court as provided in the Human Rights Act, Judge Anderson, now Justice Anderson of the Tennessee Supreme Court, said:

    In 1978 the Legislature enacted a Human Rights Act, T.C.A. § 4-21-101, the declared purpose of which was “to assure that Tennessee has appropriate legislation prohibiting discrimination in employment, public accommodations and housing” and “to provide for execution within Tennessee of the policies embodied in the Federal Civil Rights Act of 1964,1968 and 1972 and the Age Discrimination in Employment act of 1967_” The Act created a Human Rights commission, defined discriminating practices, and provided a mechanism for hearing complaints administratively and issuing orders remedying discriminating practices.