Roberts v. Traughber , 844 S.W.2d 192 ( 1991 )
[…] First Tennessee National Bank Ass’n v. Jones, 732 S.W.2d 281, 288 (Tenn.Ct.App.1987) (citing Southern Railway *197Co. v. State Board of Equalization, 682 S.W.2d 196, 199 (Tenn.1984)).

    We hold that the evidence constituted material and substantial evidence that Roberts possessed marijuana and, therefore, was discharged for misconduct. The judgment of the trial court is affirmed, and costs of this appeal are taxed to the appellant for which execution may issue if necessary.

    TOMLIN, P.J. (W.S.) and CRAWFORD, J., concur.

    . T.C.A. § 4-5-313(1) governs the admissibility of evidence in administrative proceedings involving claims for unemployment compensation. It provides:

    The agency shall admit and give probative effect to evidence admissible in a court, and when necessary to ascertain facts not reasonably susceptible to proof under the rules of court, evidence not admissible thereunder may be admitted if it is of a type commonly relied upon by reasonably prudent men in the conduct of their affairs. The agency shall give effect to the rules of privilege recognized by law and to agency statutes protecting the confidentiality of certain records and shall exclude evidence which in its judgment is irrelevant, immaterial, or unduly repetitious.

    . N. Cohen, D. Paine & S. Sheppeard, Tennessee Law of Evidence, (2d ed. 1990).

    . Id. § 401.8.

    . Id.

    . United States v. Craig, 522 F.2d 29 (6th Cir.1975); State v. Cooper, 736 S.W.2d 125 (Tenn.Crim.App.1987); State v. Williams, 623 S.W.2d 121 (Tenn.Crim.App.1981).