In Re Estate of Frieda Lindy Freedman Harold Freedman, As v. Anita Taradash ( 2013 )
[…] language, “[a]ll claims against the estate arising from a debt of the decedent shall be barred
    unless filed within the period prescribed in the notice published or posted in accordance with
    § 30-2-306(b).” 
    Id. (emphasis added). Thus,
    the statute bars claims that are not timely filed;
    however, the statute does not prohibit executors from paying lawful debts unless a claim is
    filed.
    We now look to the statute upon which the Executor relies, Tennessee Code
    Annotated § 30-2-318(b), which pertains to the payment of debts prior to expiration of the
    period in which claims against a decedent’s estate may be filed. It provides:
    (b) If the executor or administrator knows or is willing to undertake that an
    estate is solvent, the executor or administrator may pay debts, but if the
    executor or administrator pays any debts other than those specified in
    subsection (a) prior to the expiration of the time fixed for the payment of
    claims, and the estate proves insolvent, the executor or administrator and the
    sureties of the executor or administrator shall be liable to each and every
    creditor for the creditor’s ratable share of the insolvent estate.
    Tenn. Code Ann. § 30-2-318(b) (emphasis added).
    The above section reveals that executors and administrators have no duty to pay a debt
    of the decedent unless a claim is timely filed and properly supported; nevertheless, the
    General Assembly has afforded executors and administrators the discretion to pay debts,
    provided the estate is solvent and the period in which to file the claim has not expired,
    meaning the claim is not time barred. It is also significant that Tennessee Code Annotated
    § 30-2-318(b) expressly states that debts may be paid, as distinguished from claims. Thus,
    the General Assembly has expressly authorized executors to pay debts for which no claim
    had been filed, provided the claim was not time barred when the debt was paid and the estate
    is solvent.3
    3
    It is important to note that, if an executor or administrator pays a debt prior to the expiration of the
    time for claims to be filed, he or she is taking a risk. This is due to the fact that the executor or administrator
    may be personally liable in the event the estate does not have sufficient assets to pay all valid claims or
    demands as well as costs of administration, funeral expenses, taxes and claims by the Bureau of TennCare
    pursuant to Tennessee Code Annotated § 71-5-116. See Tenn. Code Ann. § 30-2-318(b) (“if the executor or
    administrator pays any debts other than those specified in subsection (a) prior to the expiration of the time
    fixed for the payment of claims, and the estate proves insolvent, the executor or administrator and the sureties
    of the executor or administrator shall be liable to each and every creditor for the creditor’s ratable share of
    the insolvent estate.”).
    -6-
    The foregoing notwithstanding, Mrs. Taradash asserts that the Executor’s assertion,
    and our conclusion, is in conflict with Tennessee Code Annotated § 30-2-311. We
    respectfully disagree. This statute authorizes an executor to waive requirements for the filing