In Re Estate of Frieda Lindy Freedman Harold Freedman, As v. Anita Taradash ( 2013 )
[…] If the statutory language is ambiguous, we look
    to other sources, such as legislative history, to determine the intent and purpose of the
    legislature. 
    Id. “Statutes relating to
    the same subject or sharing a common purpose must be construed
    together (‘in pari materia’) ‘in order to advance their common purpose or intent.’” 
    Burke, 190 S.W.3d at 663
    (citing Frye v. Blue Ridge Neuroscience Ctr., P.C., 
    70 S.W.3d 710
    , 716 (Tenn.
    2002) (quoting Carver v. Citizen Utils. Co., 
    954 S.W.2d 34
    , 35 (Tenn. 1997))).
    Tennessee Code Annotated § 30-2-307, upon which Ms. Taradash relies, pertains to
    the filing of claims and provides:
    (a)(1) All claims against the estate arising from a debt of the decedent shall
    be barred unless filed within the period prescribed in the notice published or
    posted in accordance with § 30-2-306(b) However:
    (A) If a creditor receives actual notice less than sixty (60) days
    before the expiration of the period prescribed in § 30-2-306(b)
    or after the expiration of the period prescribed in § 30-2-306(b)
    and more than sixty (60) days before the date that is twelve (12)
    months from the decedent’s date of death, the creditor’s claim
    shall be barred unless filed within sixty (60) days from the date
    of receipt of actual notice; or
    (B) If a creditor receives actual notice less than sixty (60) days
    before the date that is twelve (12) months from the decedent’s
    date of death or receives no notice, the creditor’s claim shall be
    barred unless filed within twelve (12) months from the
    decedent’s date of death.
    (2) After the expiration of the period prescribed in § 30-2-306(b), but before
    the date that is twelve (12) months from the decedent’s date of death, the court
    may permit the personal representative to distribute the balance of the estate
    in accordance with § 30-2-701, make final settlement and enter an order
    discharging the personal representative. If a creditor files its claim after the
    estate is closed as permitted in the preceding sentence and before the date that
    is twelve (12) months from the decedent's date of death, the personal
    representative shall not be personally liable to the creditor whose recourse will
    -4-
    be against the distributees of the estate, each of whom shall share liability on
    the claim in proportion to the claimant's share of the residue. The burden of
    proof on any issue as to whether a creditor was known to or reasonably
    ascertainable by the personal representative, or as to whether actual notice was
    properly sent in accordance with § 30-2-306, shall be upon the creditor
    claiming entitlement to actual notice.