Tennessee Protection Agency, Inc. v. Jordon D. Mathies ( 2010 )
[…] 16-15-727, the court held that Mathies had failed to timely file his Rule 60.02 motion, and
    therefore, the general sessions court did not have jurisdiction to rule on the motion. The
    court’s order contains the following analysis:
    General Sessions Courts are courts of limited jurisdiction and that
    jurisdiction is limited to and controlled by statutes. When a general sessions
    court renders judgment in a case and adjourns, the court has no further power
    to set aside that judgment except the authority which the statutes may give.
    Tennessee Code Annotated § 16-15-727, titled “Correction of judgment,”
    allows a party to file a Rule 60.02 motion in the General Sessions Court to set
    aside a default judgment on the grounds set forth in the statute. However, the
    statute goes on to state that the “Rule 60.02 [motion] shall be filed within ten
    (10) days of the date of judgment.” (Emphasis added). The use of the “shall”
    makes it mandatory that the party filing the motion must file the motion within
    ten (10) days of the entry of the judgment that it wishes to set aside.
    1