Joshua N. Lee v. Lyons Construction Company, Inc ( 2011 )
[…] Rules Civ.
    Proc., Rule 56.04. Bain v. Wells, 
    936 S.W.2d 618
    , 622 (Tenn.1997); Sykes v. Chattanooga
    Hous. Auth., 
    343 S.W.3d 18
     (Tenn. 2011).
    The standard for granting or denying a motion for summary judgment at the time the
    Trial Court entered its judgment was set forth recently by the Supreme Court in Shipley v.
    Williams, M2007-01217-SC-R11CV, 
    2011 WL 3505281
    , ___ S.W.3d ___ (Tenn. Aug. 11,
    2011). 1
    1
    Tennessee Code Annotated, Title 20 was amended to add Tenn. Code Ann. § 20-16-101 that
    provides:
    In motions for summary judgment in any civil action in Tennessee, the moving party who does not
    bear the burden of proof at trial shall prevail on its motion for summary judgment if it:(1) Submits
    affirmative evidence that negates an essential element of the nonmoving party's claim; or(2)
    Demonstrates to the court that the nonmoving party's evidence is insufficient to establish an essential
    element of the nonmoving party's claim.
    Tenn. Code Ann. § 20-16-101 was effective July 1, 2011. Apparently, the intent of the legislature
    was to overrule Hannan v. Alltel Publishing Co., 
    270 S.W.3d 1
     (Tenn. 2008), its progeny and the cases
    relied on in Hannan. See 2011 Tenn. Laws Pub. Acts Ch. 498.