Joshua N. Lee v. Lyons Construction Company, Inc ( 2011 )
[…] judgment de novo with no presumption of correctness.” Martin, 271 S.W.3d at 84.
    Shipley at 
    2011 WL 3505281
     at * 4.
    Lyons, in its Motion, made the argument that it was entitled to summary judgment as
    a matter of law because it owed no duty to Mr. Lee. Plaintiff's claims against Lyons focused
    on an alleged defect in the highway where Lyons had performed road work. Lyons claimed
    that it had completed the road project for TDOT, relinquished control over the highway to
    the State of Tennessee, and the State had accepted the work pursuant to Tenn. Code Ann.
    §12-4-502 et seq. by February 1, 2008, more than two months prior to the accident. Tenn.
    Code Ann. §12-4-503 provides:
    Upon acceptance by the state of a state contractor's work, provided that such state
    contractor's work is done in accordance with the plans and specifications, such state
    contractor is discharged from all liability to any party by reason of its lack of ordinary
    care in the performance of, or failure to perform, such work on such state construction
    project.
    "Acceptance" within the context of the State Construction Projects Liability Act of
    1977 means "notification by an authorized officer or employee of the state that the work
    completed has been in accordance with the terms and conditions of the state contract . . . ."
    -5-
    Tenn.