Irene Howard v. State of Tennessee ( 2021 )
[…] Ct. App.
    June 6, 2003) (citing Jones v. L & N R.R. Co., 
    617 S.W.2d 164
    , 170 (Tenn. Ct. App. 1981),
    Johnson v. LeBonheur Children’s Med. Ctr., 
    74 S.W.3d 338
    , 346 (Tenn. 2002)).
    “In 1984, the Tennessee General Assembly enacted a comprehensive procedure for
    filing, prosecution, and disposition of monetary claims against the State.” Mosley, 475
    S.W.3d at 771 (citing Mullins v. State, 
    320 S.W.3d 273
    –79 (Tenn. 2010)). Creation of the
    Commission was part of this comprehensive scheme, and pursuant to Tennessee Code
    Annotated section 9-8-305, the Commission “[hears] and determine[s] claims against the
    state falling within the categories enumerated in § 9-8-307.” Id.; see also 
    Tenn. Code Ann. § 9-8-307
    (a)(1) (explaining that the Commission “or each commissioner sitting
    individually has exclusive jurisdiction to determine all monetary claims against the state”