David Simpkins v. John Maher Builders, Inc. ( 2022 )
[…] accrual. Based on the factual averments in their complaint, there can be no question that
    Plaintiffs possessed “actual knowledge of facts sufficient to put a reasonable person on
    notice that [they had] suffered an injury as a result of wrongful conduct” by Defendants
    in August, September, and November 2017. See Coffey, 578 S.W.3d at 21-22. As such,
    the trial court correctly concluded that the discovery rule did not operate to toll the statute
    of limitations herein.
    VI. Tolling Pursuant to Tennessee Code Annotated § 66-36-103
    Plaintiffs also assert that the statute of limitations should have been tolled pursuant
    to Tennessee Code Annotated § 66-36-103 (Supp. 2021), which provides in pertinent
    part:
    (a)    In actions brought against a prime contractor, remote contractor, or
    design professional related to an alleged construction defect, the
    claimant shall, before filing an action, serve written notice of claim
    on the prime contractor, remote contractor, or design professional, as
    applicable. The claimant shall endeavor to serve the notice of claim
    within fifteen (15) days after discovery of an alleged defect, or as
    required by contract. Unless otherwise prohibited by contract, the
    failure to serve notice of claim within fifteen (15) days does not bar
    the filing of an action, subject to § 66-36-102.
    ***
    (l)    A claimant’s written notice of claim under subsection (a) tolls the
    applicable statute of limitations until the later of:
    (1)    One hundred eighty (180) days after the prime contractor,
    remote contractor, or design professional receives the notice;
    or
    (2)    Ninety (90) days after the end of the correction or repair
    period stated in the offer, if the claimant has accepted the
    offer. By stipulation of the parties, the period may be
    extended and the statute of limitations is tolled during the