David Simpkins v. John Maher Builders, Inc. ( 2022 )
[…] The Court has no authority to
    grant such relief under Rule 65 of the Tennessee Rules of Civil Procedure
    -2-
    or any other rule contained therein. Accordingly, Plaintiffs’ application
    shall be, and is hereby, denied.
    On February 8, 2021, Defendants filed a motion to dismiss, pursuant to Tennessee
    Rule of Civil Procedure 12.02(6), asserting that Plaintiffs’ complaint failed to state a
    claim upon which relief could be granted. Defendants posited that Plaintiffs’ claims were
    barred by the applicable statute of limitations, codified at Tennessee Code Annotated §
    28-3-105, which provided that “[a]ctions for injuries to . . . real property” “shall be
    commenced within three (3) years from the accruing of the cause of action.” Defendants
    maintained that Plaintiffs’ allegations of fraud and misrepresentation were also subject to
    a three-year statute of limitations, relying on Med. Educ. Assistance Corp. v. State ex rel.
    E. Tenn. State Univ. Quillen Coll. of Med., 
    19 S.W.3d 803
    , 817 (Tenn. Ct.