David Simpkins v. John Maher Builders, Inc. ( 2022 )
[…] improvidently dismissed Plaintiffs’ breach of contract claims, including claims asserting
    breach of any express or implied warranties contained in the parties’ contract. Plaintiffs
    contend that they properly stated claims of breach of contract because, inter alia, (1)
    Defendants sold the home in question to Plaintiffs with knowledge that mold existed in
    the crawl space and (2) Defendants did not disclose the existence of mold on the
    residential property disclosure statement in accordance with Tennessee Code Annotated §
    66-5-202 (2015) (providing that a home owner shall provide to a purchaser a “residential
    property disclosure statement in the form provided in this part regarding the condition of
    the property, including any material defects known to the owner.”). Plaintiffs further
    postulate that the trial court erroneously determined that the gravamen of their claims
    concerned construction defects and Defendants’ refusal to remedy those defects.
    Plaintiffs assert that the trial court should have applied the six-year statute of limitations