David Simpkins v. John Maher Builders, Inc. ( 2022 )
[…] utility penetrations beneath the home, which were subject to the statute of limitations
    contained in Tennessee Code Annotated § 28-3-105 but which were allegedly
    fraudulently concealed by Defendants. We therefore vacate that portion of the trial
    court’s judgment and remand those claims to the trial court for further disposition.
    VIII. Applicability of Tennessee Code Annotated § 39-14-154
    Plaintiffs also urge that the trial court erred by failing to specifically rule on their
    claim brought pursuant to Tennessee Code Annotated § 39-14-154 (2018), which
    provides in pertinent part:
    (a)    For purposes of this section, unless the context otherwise requires:
    ***
    (5)    “New home contractor” means any person who offers
    or provides new home construction services as a
    general contractor or a subcontractor, including, but
    not limited to, an architect or engineer;
    (6)    “New home construction” means the erection,