Ronald Hugh Parchman v. Brenda Parchman ( 2004 )
[…] requesting party sought the appeal in good faith, and any other
    equitable factor that need be considered.
    Dulin v. Dulin, No. W2001-02969-COA-R3-CV, 2003 Tenn. App. LEXIS 628, at *26–27 (Tenn.
    Ct. App. Sept. 3, 2003) (citing Folk v. Folk, 
    357 S.W.2d 828
    , 829 (Tenn. 1962)). In light of the
    nature of Wife’s appeal regarding the final decree, as well as our disposition of Wife’s other issues,
    we decline Wife’s request for attorney’s fees.
    Husband has asked this Court to award him attorney’s fees pursuant to section 27-1-122
    which provides:
    When it appears to any reviewing court that the appeal from any court
    of record was frivolous or taken solely for delay, the court may, either
    upon motion of a party or of its own motion, award just damages
    against the appellant, which may include but need not be limited to,
    costs, interest on the judgment, and expenses incurred by the appellee
    as a result of the appeal.
    Tenn. Code Ann. § 27-1-122 (2003). “An appeal is deemed frivolous if it is devoid of merit or if
    it has no reasonable chance of success.” Wakefield v. Longmire, 
    54 S.W.3d 300
    , 304 (Tenn. Ct.
    App. 2001) (citing Bursack v. Wilson, 
    982 S.W.2d 341
    , 345 (Tenn. Ct.