In Re PrinceKenyan F. ( 2021 )
[…] II. GROUNDS FOR TERMINATION
    The trial court found DCS proved seven grounds for terminating Mother’s parental
    rights: (1) abandonment by failure to visit; (2) abandonment for failure to support; (3)
    abandonment for failure to provide a suitable home; (4) substantial noncompliance with
    the permanency plan; (5) persistence of conditions; (6) mental incompetence; (7) and
    failure to assume legal and physical custody. Accordingly, we will review the trial court’s
    findings on each ground. See In re Carrington H., 483 S.W.3d at 525–26.
    5
    Tennessee Code Annotated § 24-7-122 provides in relevant part:
    (c) When records or reproductions of records are used at trial pursuant to this section, the
    party desiring to use the records or reproductions in evidence shall serve the opposing
    party with a copy of the records or reproductions no later than sixty (60) days before
    the trial, with notice that the records or reproductions may be offered in evidence,
    notwithstanding any other rules or statutes to the contrary.
    6
    The record before this court reveals that the custodian’s affidavit was subsequently filed with the
    court.
    -7-
    A. Abandonment
    A ground for termination exists if “[a]bandonment by the parent or guardian, as
    defined in § 36-1-102, has occurred.” 
    Tenn.