Christopher Johnson v.Tennessee Department of Correction - Concurring ( 1996 )
[…] Department of Correction applied towards his initial fifteen year sentence.
    -2-
    Mr. Johnson argues that he was entitled to receive credit against both
    sentences for the time he spent in jail, on the ground that he was entitled to receive
    such credits on his first sentence under Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-23-101(b), and that
    additionally the provision for jail credit on Mr. Johnson’s second sentence became
    binding on the Department of Correction once Judge Meyers’ judgment became final,
    whether any part of that judgment was erroneous or not.
    Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-23-101(b) reads in relevant part:
    The trial court shall, at the time the sentence is imposed and
    the defendant committed to jail, the workhouse, or the state
    penitentiary for imprisonment, render the judgment of the
    court so as to allow the defendant credit on his sentence for
    any period of time for which he was committed and held in
    the city jail . . . pending his arraignment and trial. The
    defendant shall also receive credit on his sentence for the
    time he served in the jail, workhouse or penitentiary
    subsequent to any conviction arising out of the original
    offense for which he was tried.
    If we were to accept Mr. Johnson’s ingenious argument, he would
    receive two days of penitentiary credit for each day spent in the Hamilton County Jail.
    However, the above-quoted statute was not enacted to create a greater benefit for